Suffolk County  »  11784  »  N Evergreen Dr  »  242 N Evergreen Dr

242 North Evergreen Drive, Selden, NY 11784 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

242 North Evergreen Drive, Selden, NY 11784
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 242 North Evergreen Drive, Selden
Zip code 11784
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 5505470

Sales & Tax Overview for 242 North Evergreen Drive, Selden

Sale date 12/27/2012
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,851

Lot & Building Information for 242 North Evergreen Drive, Selden

Building sqft 1,138
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.33
Year built 1952
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 242 North Evergreen Drive, Selden

• • Improvements for 242 North Evergreen Drive, Selden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 242 North Evergreen Drive, Selden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 242 North Evergreen Drive, Selden, NY 11784?

242 North Evergreen Drive, Selden, NY 11784 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,138 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 242 North Evergreen Drive, Selden, NY 11784 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,215, the tax amount paid for 242 North Evergreen Drive, Selden, NY 11784 is $9,432.

When was 242 North Evergreen Drive, Selden, NY 11784 last sold and what was the last sale price?

242 North Evergreen Drive, Selden, NY 11784 was last sold in 12/27/2012 for $225,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 242 North Evergreen Drive, Selden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 242 North Evergreen Drive, Selden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2012 $225,000

Title Documents for 242 North Evergreen Drive, Selden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/27/2012 - D
05/08/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/20/2008 - D
12/26/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 242 North Evergreen Drive, Selden

Access detailed property tax data for 242 North Evergreen Drive, Selden, NY 11784. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,432
Current property tax $6,851
Market value $417,924
Assessed value $2,215

Assessment History for 242 North Evergreen Drive, Selden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 242 North Evergreen Drive, Selden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $417,924 $2,215 413.907 $9,168 +8.69%
2023-2024 $387,037 $2,090 403.603 $8,435 +1.53%
2022-2023 $337,097 $2,090 397.502 $8,308 +2.66%
2021-2022 $282,432 $2,090 387.198 $8,092 +1.43%
2020-2021 $271,429 $2,090 381.721 $7,978 +6.74%

Permits for 242 North Evergreen Drive, Selden

The complete history of permits filed for 242 North Evergreen Drive, Selden, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 242 North Evergreen Drive, Selden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 242 North Evergreen Drive, Selden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stagecoach School 4 Public K-5 353 0.36
Hawkins Path School 3 Public 1-5 343 0.51
Bicycle Path Kindergarten Pre K Center NR Public PK, K 426 0.98
North Coleman Road School 8 Public PK, K-5 344 1.23

Nearest middle schools

Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 0.94
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 1.76
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 2.43