Suffolk County  »  11784  »  Hawthorne St  »  9 Hawthorne St

9 Hawthorne Street, Selden, NY 11784 Property Information

9 Hawthorne Street, Selden, NY 11784 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Hawthorne Street, Selden, NY 11784
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Hawthorne Street, Selden
Zip code 11784
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 5505890

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Hawthorne Street, Selden

Sale date 06/12/2003
Sale price $430,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,565

Lot & Building Information for 9 Hawthorne Street, Selden

Building sqft 3,168
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 0.51
Year built 1998
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 9 Hawthorne Street, Selden

• • Improvements for 9 Hawthorne Street, Selden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Hawthorne Street, Selden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Hawthorne Street, Selden, NY 11784?

9 Hawthorne Street, Selden, NY 11784 was built in 1998 and has a total of 3,168 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Hawthorne Street, Selden, NY 11784 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,160, the tax amount paid for 9 Hawthorne Street, Selden, NY 11784 is $13,456.

When was 9 Hawthorne Street, Selden, NY 11784 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Hawthorne Street, Selden, NY 11784 was last sold in 06/12/2003 for $430,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Hawthorne Street, Selden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Hawthorne Street, Selden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2003 $430,000

Title Documents for 9 Hawthorne Street, Selden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/12/2003 - D
06/30/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Hawthorne Street, Selden

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Hawthorne Street, Selden, NY 11784. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,456
Current property tax $12,565
Market value $596,227
Assessed value $3,160

Assessment History for 9 Hawthorne Street, Selden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Hawthorne Street, Selden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $596,227 $3,160 413.907 $13,079 +2.55%
2023-2024 $585,185 $3,160 403.603 $12,754 +1.53%
2022-2023 $509,678 $3,160 397.502 $12,561 +2.66%
2021-2022 $427,027 $3,160 387.198 $12,235 +1.43%
2020-2021 $410,390 $3,160 381.721 $12,062 +0.09%

Permits for 9 Hawthorne Street, Selden

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Hawthorne Street, Selden, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Hawthorne Street, Selden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Hawthorne Street, Selden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stagecoach School 4 Public K-5 353 0.34
Hawkins Path School 3 Public 1-5 343 0.56
Bicycle Path Kindergarten Pre K Center NR Public PK, K 426 1.02
Boyle Road Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 334 1.26

Nearest middle schools

Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 1.02
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 1.85
John F Kennedy Middle School 4 Public 4, 6-8 822 2.37
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 2.51
Dawnwood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,074 2.52

Nearest high schools

Sunshine Alternative Education Center NR Private 10-12 10 1.10
Newfield High School 8 Public 9-12 1,559 1.15
Comsewogue High School 6 Public 9-12 1,153 1.85
Centereach High School 6 Public 9-12 1,475 2.40
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 2.51

Neighbors for 9 Hawthorne Street, Selden

Here are the neighbors for 9 Hawthorne Street, Selden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
274 Dare Rd, Selden 10/13/2011 $235,000
235 N Evergreen Dr, Selden 3,328
256 Dare Rd, Selden 1,114 05/05/2021 $350,000
266 Dare Rd, Selden 768 10/31/2017 $175,000
233 N Evergreen Dr, Selden 1,303 05/14/2010 $228,000
252 Dare Rd, Selden 982 06/02/2020
227 N Evergreen Dr, Selden 04/18/2001
223 N Evergreen Dr, Selden 04/24/2007 $320,000
260 Dare Rd, Selden 1,380
270 Dare Rd, Selden 932 04/12/2017 $225,000
241 N Evergreen Dr, Selden 990
225 N Evergreen Dr, Selden 06/10/2002 $150,000
264 Dare Rd, Selden 1,196 08/31/2015
284 Dare Rd, Selden 1,991 04/17/2003 $286,340
249 N Evergreen Dr, Selden 624 10/13/2020 $305,000
231 N Evergreen Dr, Selden 1,380 08/01/2012
219 N Evergreen Dr, Selden 1,320
8 Hemlock St, Selden 2,397 01/29/2015 $319,500
254 Dare Rd, Selden 921 04/12/2019 $194,000
245 N Evergreen Dr, Selden 2,550 06/04/2010 $390,000