Suffolk County  »  11784  »  Oakmont Ave  »  7 Oakmont Ave

7 Oakmont Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 Property Information

7 Oakmont Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Oakmont Avenue, Selden, NY 11784
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Oakmont Avenue, Selden
Zip code 11784
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 5515610

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Oakmont Avenue, Selden

Property tax $8,815

Lot & Building Information for 7 Oakmont Avenue, Selden

Building sqft 1,472
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.21
Year built 1941
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 7 Oakmont Avenue, Selden

• • Improvements for 7 Oakmont Avenue, Selden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Oakmont Avenue, Selden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Oakmont Avenue, Selden, NY 11784?

7 Oakmont Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,472 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Oakmont Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,070, the tax amount paid for 7 Oakmont Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 is $8,814.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Oakmont Avenue, Selden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Oakmont Avenue, Selden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Oakmont Avenue, Selden

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 7 Oakmont Avenue, Selden

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Oakmont Avenue, Selden, NY 11784. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,815
Market value $390,566
Assessed value $2,070

Assessment History for 7 Oakmont Avenue, Selden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Oakmont Avenue, Selden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $390,566 $2,070 413.907 $8,568 +2.55%
2023-2024 $383,334 $2,070 403.603 $8,355 +1.53%
2022-2023 $333,871 $2,070 397.502 $8,228 +2.66%
2021-2022 $279,730 $2,070 387.198 $8,015 +1.43%
2020-2021 $268,831 $2,070 381.721 $7,902 +6.74%

Permits for 7 Oakmont Avenue, Selden

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Oakmont Avenue, Selden, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Oakmont Avenue, Selden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Oakmont Avenue, Selden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bicycle Path Kindergarten Pre K Center NR Public PK, K 426 0.41
New Lane Memorial Elementary School 3 Public 1-5 789 0.92
Stagecoach School 4 Public K-5 353 1.07
Hawkins Path School 3 Public 1-5 343 1.45

Nearest middle schools

Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 1.53
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 1.61
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 2.50
Sagamore Middle School 6 Public 6-8 933 2.80
Dawnwood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,074 2.86

Nearest high schools

Newfield High School 8 Public 9-12 1,559 1.36
Sachem High School East 7 Public 9-12 2,082 1.88
Sunshine Alternative Education Center NR Private 10-12 10 2.34
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 2.50
Centereach High School 6 Public 9-12 1,475 2.78

Neighbors for 7 Oakmont Avenue, Selden

Here are the neighbors for 7 Oakmont Avenue, Selden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Oakmont Ave, Selden 09/30/2015 $230,000
1 Oakmont Ave, Selden 480 10/30/2017 $224,900
4 Oakmont Ave, Selden 1,269 11/29/2018 $395,000
21 Oakmont Ave, Selden 2,123 08/24/2018 $302,100
6 Oakmont Ave, Selden 1,198
8 Oakmont Ave, Selden 1,244 01/23/2003 $210,000
20 Blue Point Rd, Selden 634 02/10/2021 $285,000
10 Oakmont Ave, Selden 1,200 10/30/2020
17 Oakmont Ave, Selden 1,610 10/14/2009 $315,000
25 Oakmont Ave, Selden 942 04/22/2013
29 Oakmont Ave, Selden 768 04/13/2023 $300,000
5 Oakmont Ave, Selden 1,128 07/08/2003 $222,000
19 Oakmont Ave, Selden 1,081 06/21/2002
31 Oakmont Ave, Selden 1,316
34 Woodmere Pl, Selden 608
32 Blue Point Rd, Selden 1,025 10/05/2023 $490,000
32 Woodmere Pl, Selden 1,040 01/12/2001 $135,000
26 Blue Point Rd, Selden 718 10/19/2006 $187,500
9 Oakmont Ave, Selden 1,186
11 Oakmont Ave, Selden 881 01/03/2023 $260,000