Suffolk County  »  11784  »  Adirondack Dr  »  38 Adirondack Dr

38 Adirondack Drive, Selden, NY 11784 Property Information

38 Adirondack Drive, Selden, NY 11784 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Adirondack Drive, Selden, NY 11784
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Adirondack Drive, Selden
Zip code 11784
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 5526490

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Adirondack Drive, Selden

Sale date 03/26/2018
Sale price $288,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,163

Lot & Building Information for 38 Adirondack Drive, Selden

Building class Schools (612)
Acreage 0.24

Other Property Data for 38 Adirondack Drive, Selden

• • Improvements for 38 Adirondack Drive, Selden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Adirondack Drive, Selden

What is the assessed value of 38 Adirondack Drive, Selden, NY 11784 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,500, the tax amount paid for 38 Adirondack Drive, Selden, NY 11784 is $19,162.

When was 38 Adirondack Drive, Selden, NY 11784 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Adirondack Drive, Selden, NY 11784 was last sold in 03/26/2018 for $288,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Adirondack Drive, Selden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Adirondack Drive, Selden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/2018 $288,000
04/25/2012 $540,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Adirondack Drive, Selden with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 38 Adirondack Drive, Selden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/26/2018 - D
04/24/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/25/2012 - D
05/04/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Adirondack Drive, Selden

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Adirondack Drive, Selden, NY 11784. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,163
Market value $849,057
Assessed value $4,500

Assessment History for 38 Adirondack Drive, Selden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Adirondack Drive, Selden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $849,057 $4,500 413.907 $18,626 +2.55%
2023-2024 $833,333 $4,500 403.603 $18,162 +1.53%
2022-2023 $725,806 $4,500 397.502 $17,888 +2.66%
2021-2022 $608,108 $4,500 387.198 $17,424 +1.43%
2020-2021 $584,416 $4,500 381.721 $17,177 +6.74%

Permits for 38 Adirondack Drive, Selden

The complete history of permits filed for 38 Adirondack Drive, Selden, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,244
Median age 39
Average household income $128,068
Family households 78.6%
Occupied housing units 8,639
Owner occupied units 84.0%
Average number of people per household 3.02
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $468,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $436,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Adirondack Drive, Selden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Adirondack Drive, Selden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 38 Adirondack Drive, Selden

Here are the neighbors for 38 Adirondack Drive, Selden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Ormond Ave, Selden 956 01/13/2023 $395,000
32 Ormond Ave, Selden 876 09/15/2003 $216,300