Suffolk County  »  11784  »  Powder Horn Ln  »  19 Powder Horn Ln

19 Powder Horn Lane, Selden, NY 11784 Property Information

19 Powder Horn Lane, Selden, NY 11784 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Powder Horn Lane, Selden, NY 11784
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Powder Horn Lane, Selden
Zip code 11784
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 5707950

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Powder Horn Lane, Selden

Sale date 05/19/2005
Sale price $339,900
Arm's length
Property tax $9,816

Lot & Building Information for 19 Powder Horn Lane, Selden

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.21

Other Property Data for 19 Powder Horn Lane, Selden

• • Improvements for 19 Powder Horn Lane, Selden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Powder Horn Lane, Selden

What is the assessed value of 19 Powder Horn Lane, Selden, NY 11784 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,305, the tax amount paid for 19 Powder Horn Lane, Selden, NY 11784 is $9,815.

When was 19 Powder Horn Lane, Selden, NY 11784 last sold and what was the last sale price?

19 Powder Horn Lane, Selden, NY 11784 was last sold in 05/19/2005 for $339,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Powder Horn Lane, Selden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Powder Horn Lane, Selden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/19/2005 $339,900

Title Documents for 19 Powder Horn Lane, Selden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/19/2005 - D
05/23/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 Powder Horn Lane, Selden

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Powder Horn Lane, Selden, NY 11784. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,816
Market value $434,905
Assessed value $2,305

Assessment History for 19 Powder Horn Lane, Selden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Powder Horn Lane, Selden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $434,905 $2,305 413.907 $9,541 +2.55%
2023-2024 $426,852 $2,305 403.603 $9,303 +1.53%
2022-2023 $371,774 $2,305 397.502 $9,162 +2.66%
2021-2022 $311,486 $2,305 387.198 $8,925 +1.43%
2020-2021 $299,351 $2,305 381.721 $8,799 +6.74%

Permits for 19 Powder Horn Lane, Selden

The complete history of permits filed for 19 Powder Horn Lane, Selden, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Powder Horn Lane, Selden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Powder Horn Lane, Selden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stagecoach School 4 Public K-5 353 0.75
Hawkins Path School 3 Public 1-5 343 0.78
Boyle Road Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 334 0.84
Clinton Avenue School NR Public K-2 441 1.07
Terryville Road School 2 Public 3-5 454 1.38

Nearest middle schools

Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 1.26
John F Kennedy Middle School 4 Public 4, 6-8 822 1.86
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 2.22
Dawnwood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,074 2.63
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 2.77