Suffolk County  »  11784  »  Farner Ave  »  131 Farner Ave

131 Farner Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 Property Information

131 Farner Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

131 Farner Avenue, Selden, NY 11784
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 131 Farner Avenue, Selden
Zip code 11784
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 5714540

Sales & Tax Overview for 131 Farner Avenue, Selden

Sale date 08/29/2017
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,368

Lot & Building Information for 131 Farner Avenue, Selden

Building sqft 1,440
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18
Year built 1963
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 131 Farner Avenue, Selden

• • Improvements for 131 Farner Avenue, Selden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 131 Farner Avenue, Selden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 131 Farner Avenue, Selden, NY 11784?

131 Farner Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 131 Farner Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,200, the tax amount paid for 131 Farner Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 is $9,368.

When was 131 Farner Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 last sold and what was the last sale price?

131 Farner Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 was last sold in 08/29/2017 for $320,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 131 Farner Avenue, Selden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 131 Farner Avenue, Selden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/29/2017 $320,000
03/23/2017 $115,700
01/11/2001 $146,280
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 131 Farner Avenue, Selden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 131 Farner Avenue, Selden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/29/2017 - D
09/14/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
03/23/2017 - D
04/12/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/11/2001 - D
01/19/2001 - R
Deed
08/21/2000 - D
09/05/2000 - R
Deed
06/16/2000 - D
09/26/2000 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 131 Farner Avenue, Selden

Access detailed property tax data for 131 Farner Avenue, Selden, NY 11784. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,368
Market value $415,095
Assessed value $2,200

Assessment History for 131 Farner Avenue, Selden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 131 Farner Avenue, Selden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $415,095 $2,200 413.907 $9,106 +2.55%
2023-2024 $407,408 $2,200 403.603 $8,879 +1.53%
2022-2023 $354,838 $2,200 397.502 $8,745 +2.66%
2021-2022 $297,298 $2,200 387.198 $8,518 +1.43%
2020-2021 $285,714 $2,200 381.721 $8,398 +6.74%

Permits for 131 Farner Avenue, Selden

The complete history of permits filed for 131 Farner Avenue, Selden, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 131 Farner Avenue, Selden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 131 Farner Avenue, Selden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hawkins Path School 3 Public 1-5 343 0.44
Stagecoach School 4 Public K-5 353 0.80
North Coleman Road School 8 Public PK, K-5 344 0.85
North Coleman Road School 8 Public PK, K-5 344 0.85
Bicycle Path Kindergarten Pre K Center NR Public PK, K 426 1.02

Nearest middle schools

Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 0.54
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 1.20
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.91
Dawnwood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,074 2.03
John F Kennedy Middle School 4 Public 4, 6-8 822 2.85

Nearest high schools

Newfield High School 8 Public 9-12 1,559 0.54
Sunshine Alternative Education Center NR Private 10-12 10 1.42
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.91
Centereach High School 6 Public 9-12 1,475 1.93
Comsewogue High School 6 Public 9-12 1,153 2.44

Neighbors for 131 Farner Avenue, Selden

Here are the neighbors for 131 Farner Avenue, Selden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Farner Ave, Selden 2,068
113 Farner Ave, Selden 1,282 06/24/2022 $549,000
107 Farner Ave, Selden 2,038 06/05/2023 $525,000
29 Farner Ave, Selden 1,722
12 Farner Ave, Selden 1,153 05/14/2025 $585,000
14 Farner Ave, Selden 1,314 05/28/2025 $630,000
125 Farner Ave, Selden 1,512 10/26/2018 $355,000
109 Farner Ave, Selden 1,512
26 Farner Ave, Selden 2,431 10/19/2022 $545,000
111 Farner Ave, Selden 1,512
101 Farner Ave, Selden 1,512 07/13/2022
33 Farner Ave, Selden 1,558 09/04/2015 $280
16 Farner Ave, Selden 1,153 04/16/2025
8 Farner Ave, Selden 1,598 07/23/2010 $237,000
24 Farner Ave, Selden 2,168 04/08/2025 $630,000
30 Farner Ave, Selden 968 08/24/1999
10 Farner Ave, Selden 1,802 08/14/2017 $424,000
409 Linwood St, Selden 05/30/2018 $315,000
129 Farner Ave, Selden 1,282 06/21/2017
25 Farner Ave, Selden 1,153 12/10/2015 $254,400