Suffolk County  »  11784  »  New Ln  »  35 New Ln

35 New Lane, Selden, NY 11784 Property Information

35 New Lane, Selden, NY 11784 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 New Lane, Selden, NY 11784
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 New Lane, Selden
Zip code 11784
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 5717565

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 New Lane, Selden

Sale date 09/04/2009
Sale price $253,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,734

Lot & Building Information for 35 New Lane, Selden

Building sqft 1,168
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.24
Year built 1971
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 35 New Lane, Selden

• • Improvements for 35 New Lane, Selden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 New Lane, Selden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 New Lane, Selden, NY 11784?

35 New Lane, Selden, NY 11784 was built in 1971 and has a total of 1,168 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 New Lane, Selden, NY 11784 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,495, the tax amount paid for 35 New Lane, Selden, NY 11784 is $10,624.

When was 35 New Lane, Selden, NY 11784 last sold and what was the last sale price?

35 New Lane, Selden, NY 11784 was last sold in 09/04/2009 for $253,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 New Lane, Selden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 New Lane, Selden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2009 $253,500
04/16/2009 $179,000
04/16/2009 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 35 New Lane, Selden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35 New Lane, Selden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/04/2009 - D
09/18/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
04/16/2009 - D
09/18/2009 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
04/16/2009 - D
05/06/2009 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
12/18/2003 - D
01/20/2004 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 New Lane, Selden

Access detailed property tax data for 35 New Lane, Selden, NY 11784. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,625
Current property tax $9,734
Market value $470,755
Assessed value $2,495

Assessment History for 35 New Lane, Selden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 New Lane, Selden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $470,755 $2,495 413.907 $10,327 +2.55%
2023-2024 $462,037 $2,495 403.603 $10,070 +1.53%
2022-2023 $402,419 $2,495 397.502 $9,918 +2.66%
2021-2022 $337,162 $2,495 387.198 $9,661 +1.43%
2020-2021 $324,026 $2,495 381.721 $9,524 +6.74%

Permits for 35 New Lane, Selden

The complete history of permits filed for 35 New Lane, Selden, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 New Lane, Selden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 New Lane, Selden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Lane Memorial Elementary School 3 Public 1-5 789 0.09
Bicycle Path Kindergarten Pre K Center NR Public PK, K 426 0.71
Stagecoach School 4 Public K-5 353 1.35
Coram Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 914 1.67

Nearest middle schools

Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 2.27
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 2.46
Sagamore Middle School 6 Public 6-8 933 3.26
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 3.35
Dawnwood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,074 3.68

Nearest high schools

Sachem High School East 7 Public 9-12 2,082 1.51
Newfield High School 8 Public 9-12 1,559 2.15
Sunshine Alternative Education Center NR Private 10-12 10 2.75
Comsewogue High School 6 Public 9-12 1,153 3.11
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 3.35

Neighbors for 35 New Lane, Selden

Here are the neighbors for 35 New Lane, Selden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
49 New Ln, Selden 1,434 12/13/2007 $396,500
25 New Ln, Selden 2,108 08/08/2019 $350,000
47 New Ln, Selden 1,896 08/10/2021
31 New Ln, Selden 03/09/2020 $10
45 Mooney Pond Rd, Selden 1,168 09/11/2001
47 Mooney Pond Rd, Selden 1,168 08/20/2020 $347,000
21 Adamson St, Selden 2,103 10/14/2015 $422,000
226 Middle Country Rd, Selden 01/08/2002 $200,000
45 New Ln, Selden 1,604 03/10/2017
21 New Ln, Selden 1,168 10/24/2024 $500,000
29 New Ln, Selden 2,682 09/14/2007
53 Mooney Pond Rd, Selden 1,168 03/03/2006 $279,000
37 New Ln, Selden 1,168 04/27/2006 $340,000
43 New Ln, Selden
55 New Ln, Selden 1,784 02/09/2022 $425,000
51 Mooney Pond Rd, Selden 2,204 03/07/2007 $335,500
51 New Ln, Selden 09/16/2011
57 New Ln, Selden 1,480 06/10/1993
23 New Ln, Selden 1,336 05/14/2019 $327,500
23 Adamson St, Selden 2,534 08/27/2019 $440,000