Suffolk County  »  11784  »  Laurelton Ave  »  54 Laurelton Ave

54 Laurelton Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 Property Information

54 Laurelton Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

54 Laurelton Avenue, Selden, NY 11784
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 54 Laurelton Avenue, Selden
Zip code 11784
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 5806755

Sales & Tax Overview for 54 Laurelton Avenue, Selden

Sale date 08/02/2006
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,417

Lot & Building Information for 54 Laurelton Avenue, Selden

Building sqft 2,623
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.53
Year built 2003
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 54 Laurelton Avenue, Selden

• • Improvements for 54 Laurelton Avenue, Selden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 54 Laurelton Avenue, Selden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 54 Laurelton Avenue, Selden, NY 11784?

54 Laurelton Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 was built in 2003 and has a total of 2,623 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 54 Laurelton Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,360, the tax amount paid for 54 Laurelton Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 is $14,308.

When was 54 Laurelton Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 last sold and what was the last sale price?

54 Laurelton Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 was last sold in 08/02/2006 for $450,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 54 Laurelton Avenue, Selden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54 Laurelton Avenue, Selden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2006 $450,000
06/25/2003 $298,175
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 54 Laurelton Avenue, Selden with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 54 Laurelton Avenue, Selden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/02/2006 - D
08/22/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/25/2003 - D
07/08/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 54 Laurelton Avenue, Selden

Access detailed property tax data for 54 Laurelton Avenue, Selden, NY 11784. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,308
Current property tax $13,417
Market value $633,962
Assessed value $3,360

Assessment History for 54 Laurelton Avenue, Selden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54 Laurelton Avenue, Selden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $633,962 $3,360 413.907 $13,907 +2.55%
2023-2024 $622,223 $3,360 403.603 $13,561 +1.53%
2022-2023 $541,935 $3,360 397.502 $13,356 +2.66%
2021-2022 $454,055 $3,360 387.198 $13,010 +1.43%
2020-2021 $436,364 $3,360 381.721 $12,826 +6.74%

Permits for 54 Laurelton Avenue, Selden

The complete history of permits filed for 54 Laurelton Avenue, Selden, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54 Laurelton Avenue, Selden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54 Laurelton Avenue, Selden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bicycle Path Kindergarten Pre K Center NR Public PK, K 426 0.73
New Lane Memorial Elementary School 3 Public 1-5 789 0.86
Stagecoach School 4 Public K-5 353 1.46
Lynwood Avenue School 5 Public K-5 572 1.76

Nearest middle schools

Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 1.83
Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 1.92
Sagamore Middle School 6 Public 6-8 933 2.56
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 2.73