Suffolk County  »  11784  »  Marshall Dr  »  21 Marshall Dr

21 Marshall Drive, Selden, NY 11784 Property Information

21 Marshall Drive, Selden, NY 11784 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Marshall Drive, Selden, NY 11784
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Marshall Drive, Selden
Zip code 11784
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 5844480

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Marshall Drive, Selden

Sale date 07/01/2024
Sale price $515,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,474

Lot & Building Information for 21 Marshall Drive, Selden

Building sqft 1,456
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.26
Year built 1955
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 21 Marshall Drive, Selden

• • Improvements for 21 Marshall Drive, Selden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Marshall Drive, Selden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Marshall Drive, Selden, NY 11784?

21 Marshall Drive, Selden, NY 11784 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,456 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Marshall Drive, Selden, NY 11784 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,990, the tax amount paid for 21 Marshall Drive, Selden, NY 11784 is $8,474.

When was 21 Marshall Drive, Selden, NY 11784 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Marshall Drive, Selden, NY 11784 was last sold in 07/01/2024 for $515,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Marshall Drive, Selden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Marshall Drive, Selden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2024 $515,000
01/19/2021 $375,000
11/19/2009 $248,470
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Marshall Drive, Selden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 21 Marshall Drive, Selden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/01/2024 - D
08/19/2024 - R
Deed
01/19/2021 - D
04/19/2021 - R
Deed
06/03/2016 - D
08/08/2016 - R
Deed
11/19/2009 - D
01/15/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
03/19/2001 - D
04/13/2001 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Marshall Drive, Selden

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Marshall Drive, Selden, NY 11784. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,474
Market value $375,472
Assessed value $1,990

Assessment History for 21 Marshall Drive, Selden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Marshall Drive, Selden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $375,472 $1,990 413.907 $8,237 +2.55%
2023-2024 $368,518 $1,990 403.603 $8,032 +1.53%
2022-2023 $320,968 $1,990 397.502 $7,910 +2.66%
2021-2022 $268,919 $1,990 387.198 $7,705 +1.43%
2020-2021 $258,442 $1,990 381.721 $7,596 +6.74%

Permits for 21 Marshall Drive, Selden

The complete history of permits filed for 21 Marshall Drive, Selden, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Marshall Drive, Selden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Marshall Drive, Selden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 0.43
North Coleman Road School 8 Public PK, K-5 344 1.01
North Coleman Road School 8 Public PK, K-5 344 1.01
Hawkins Path School 3 Public 1-5 343 1.21
Unity Drive Kindergarten Pre K Center NR Public PK, K 515 1.24

Nearest middle schools

Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 0.43
Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 0.89
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.31
Dawnwood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,074 1.73