Suffolk County  »  11727  »  Old Town Rd  »  1001 Old Town Rd

1001 Old Town Road, Coram, NY 11727 Property Information

1001 Old Town Road, Coram, NY 11727 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1001 Old Town Road, Coram, NY 11727
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1001 Old Town Road, Coram
Zip code 11727
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 5854620

Sales & Tax Overview for 1001 Old Town Road, Coram

Sale date 09/28/1994
Sale price $92,500
Arm's length
Property tax $8,589

Lot & Building Information for 1001 Old Town Road, Coram

Building sqft 1,912
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.45
Year built 1966
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 1001 Old Town Road, Coram

• • Improvements for 1001 Old Town Road, Coram , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1001 Old Town Road, Coram

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1001 Old Town Road, Coram, NY 11727?

1001 Old Town Road, Coram, NY 11727 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,912 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1001 Old Town Road, Coram, NY 11727 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,017, the tax amount paid for 1001 Old Town Road, Coram, NY 11727 is $8,589.

When was 1001 Old Town Road, Coram, NY 11727 last sold?

1001 Old Town Road, Coram, NY 11727 was last sold in 12/09/2014.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1001 Old Town Road, Coram

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1001 Old Town Road, Coram, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/1994 $92,500

Title Documents for 1001 Old Town Road, Coram

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/09/2014 - D
05/15/2015 - R
Deed
04/04/2003 - D
05/13/2003 - R
Deed
09/28/1994 - D
10/03/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1001 Old Town Road, Coram

Access detailed property tax data for 1001 Old Town Road, Coram, NY 11727. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,589
Market value $380,566
Assessed value $2,017

Assessment History for 1001 Old Town Road, Coram

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1001 Old Town Road, Coram, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $380,566 $2,017 413.907 $8,349 +2.55%
2023-2024 $373,519 $2,017 403.603 $8,141 +1.53%
2022-2023 $325,322 $2,017 397.502 $8,018 +2.66%
2021-2022 $272,568 $2,017 387.198 $7,810 +1.43%
2020-2021 $261,948 $2,017 381.721 $7,699 +6.74%

Permits for 1001 Old Town Road, Coram

The complete history of permits filed for 1001 Old Town Road, Coram, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1001 Old Town Road, Coram, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1001 Old Town Road, Coram to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stagecoach School 4 Public K-5 353 0.59
Bicycle Path Kindergarten Pre K Center NR Public PK, K 426 0.66
New Lane Memorial Elementary School 3 Public 1-5 789 0.90
Hawkins Path School 3 Public 1-5 343 1.45

Nearest middle schools

Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 1.81
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 2.38
John F Kennedy Middle School 4 Public 4, 6-8 822 2.91
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 3.19
Dawnwood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,074 3.33

Nearest high schools

Newfield High School 8 Public 9-12 1,559 1.83
Sunshine Alternative Education Center NR Private 10-12 10 1.91
Comsewogue High School 6 Public 9-12 1,153 2.18
Sachem High School East 7 Public 9-12 2,082 2.43
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 3.19

Neighbors for 1001 Old Town Road, Coram

Here are the neighbors for 1001 Old Town Road, Coram.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1013 Old Town Rd, Coram 2,514 08/18/2014 $190,000
1015 Old Town Rd, Coram 1,370 07/27/2021 $425,000
1017 Old Town Rd, Coram 2,041 07/07/2022 $520,000
31 Holly Hill Ln, Coram 1,786 08/17/2007 $340,000
7 Hillsdale Ln, Coram 2,238
19 Hillsdale Ln, Coram 1,322 11/26/2024 $517,500
1007 Old Town Rd, Coram 2,003
1011 Old Town Rd, Coram 1,570 08/31/1995 $105,000
15 Hillsdale Ln, Coram 1,322 07/28/2004 $305,000
1019 Old Town Rd, Coram 1,884 05/12/2022 $550,000
9 Hillsdale Ln, Coram 1,239 04/14/2022 $262,500
2 Hanson Way, Coram 2,228 05/22/2024
1003 Old Town Rd, Coram 1,322 03/11/2019 $291,096
1005 Old Town Rd, Coram 2,067 07/03/2001 $189,740
1021 Old Town Rd, Coram 1,691 06/22/2001 $165,500
3 Hillsdale Ln, Coram 1,322 04/02/2024 $525,000
5 Hillsdale Ln, Coram 1,600 12/15/2017 $270,000
17 Hillsdale Ln, Coram 1,696 10/28/2013
1009 Old Town Rd, Coram 2,140 01/28/2025 $620,000
11 Hillsdale Ln, Coram 2,620 05/27/2015 $320,000