Suffolk County  »  11727  »  Wellsley Ln  »  8 Wellsley Ln

8 Wellsley Lane, Coram, NY 11727 Property Information

8 Wellsley Lane, Coram, NY 11727 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Wellsley Lane, Coram, NY 11727
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Wellsley Lane, Coram
Zip code 11727
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 5860937

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Wellsley Lane, Coram

Sale date 05/16/2017
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,774

Lot & Building Information for 8 Wellsley Lane, Coram

Building sqft 1,742
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 1969
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 8 Wellsley Lane, Coram

• • Improvements for 8 Wellsley Lane, Coram , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Wellsley Lane, Coram

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Wellsley Lane, Coram, NY 11727?

8 Wellsley Lane, Coram, NY 11727 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,742 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Wellsley Lane, Coram, NY 11727 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,530, the tax amount paid for 8 Wellsley Lane, Coram, NY 11727 is $10,773.

When was 8 Wellsley Lane, Coram, NY 11727 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Wellsley Lane, Coram, NY 11727 was last sold in 05/16/2017 for $360,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Wellsley Lane, Coram

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Wellsley Lane, Coram, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2017 $360,000
07/31/2001 $199,986
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Wellsley Lane, Coram with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Wellsley Lane, Coram

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/16/2017 - D
06/22/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/31/2001 - D
08/15/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Wellsley Lane, Coram

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Wellsley Lane, Coram, NY 11727. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,774
Market value $477,359
Assessed value $2,530

Assessment History for 8 Wellsley Lane, Coram

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Wellsley Lane, Coram, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $477,359 $2,530 413.907 $10,472 +2.55%
2023-2024 $468,519 $2,530 403.603 $10,211 +1.53%
2022-2023 $408,064 $2,530 397.502 $10,057 +2.66%
2021-2022 $341,892 $2,530 387.198 $9,796 +1.43%
2020-2021 $328,571 $2,530 381.721 $9,658 +6.74%

Permits for 8 Wellsley Lane, Coram

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Wellsley Lane, Coram, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Wellsley Lane, Coram, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Wellsley Lane, Coram to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Clinton Avenue School NR Public K-2 441 0.70
Stagecoach School 4 Public K-5 353 1.26
Terryville Road School 2 Public 3-5 454 1.26
Boyle Road Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 334 1.26
North Shore Christian School NR Private PK, K-6 101 1.37

Nearest middle schools

John F Kennedy Middle School 4 Public 4, 6-8 822 1.58
Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 2.11
Mount Sinai Middle School 5 Public 5-8 667 2.89
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 3.05
Dawnwood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,074 3.46