Suffolk County  »  11784  »  Henry Ave  »  54 Henry Ave

54 Henry Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 Property Information

54 Henry Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

54 Henry Avenue, Selden, NY 11784
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 54 Henry Avenue, Selden
Zip code 11784
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 5866030

Sales & Tax Overview for 54 Henry Avenue, Selden

Sale date 04/05/2002
Sale price $257,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,244

Lot & Building Information for 54 Henry Avenue, Selden

Building sqft 1,668
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.28
Year built 1978
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 54 Henry Avenue, Selden

• • Improvements for 54 Henry Avenue, Selden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 54 Henry Avenue, Selden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 54 Henry Avenue, Selden, NY 11784?

54 Henry Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 was built in 1978 and has a total of 1,668 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 54 Henry Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,380, the tax amount paid for 54 Henry Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 is $10,134.

When was 54 Henry Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 last sold?

54 Henry Avenue, Selden, NY 11784 was last sold in 09/19/2012.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 54 Henry Avenue, Selden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54 Henry Avenue, Selden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/05/2002 $257,500
03/26/1997 $122,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 54 Henry Avenue, Selden with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 54 Henry Avenue, Selden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/19/2012 - D
01/09/2013 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
04/05/2002 - D
04/13/2002 - R
Deed
03/26/1997 - D
04/09/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 54 Henry Avenue, Selden

Access detailed property tax data for 54 Henry Avenue, Selden, NY 11784. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,135
Current property tax $9,244
Market value $449,057
Assessed value $2,380

Assessment History for 54 Henry Avenue, Selden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54 Henry Avenue, Selden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $449,057 $2,380 413.907 $9,851 +2.55%
2023-2024 $440,741 $2,380 403.603 $9,606 +1.53%
2022-2023 $383,871 $2,380 397.502 $9,461 +2.66%
2021-2022 $321,621 $2,380 387.198 $9,215 +1.43%
2020-2021 $309,091 $2,380 381.721 $9,085 +6.74%

Permits for 54 Henry Avenue, Selden

The complete history of permits filed for 54 Henry Avenue, Selden, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54 Henry Avenue, Selden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54 Henry Avenue, Selden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 0.77
Hawkins Path School 3 Public 1-5 343 0.90
North Coleman Road School 8 Public PK, K-5 344 0.93
North Coleman Road School 8 Public PK, K-5 344 0.93
Bicycle Path Kindergarten Pre K Center NR Public PK, K 426 1.13

Nearest middle schools

Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 0.70
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 0.77
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.60
Dawnwood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,074 1.90
Sagamore Middle School 6 Public 6-8 933 2.84

Nearest high schools

Newfield High School 8 Public 9-12 1,559 0.43
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.60
Centereach High School 6 Public 9-12 1,475 1.81
Sunshine Alternative Education Center NR Private 10-12 10 1.89
Sachem High School East 7 Public 9-12 2,082 2.74

Neighbors for 54 Henry Avenue, Selden

Here are the neighbors for 54 Henry Avenue, Selden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
86 Imperial Dr, Selden 1,668 09/27/2019 $110,000
3 Carston St W, Selden 1,279 04/03/2025 $585,000
53 Henry Ave, Selden 1,621 04/01/1999
45 Henry Ave, Selden 2,258
43 Henry Ave, Selden 1,288 06/03/2021 $390,000
80 Imperial Dr, Selden 1,279 11/17/2016 $278,100
50 Henry Ave, Selden 1,689 10/15/2018 $360,000
48 Henry Ave, Selden 1,276 04/28/2025 $540,000
1 Carston St W, Selden 1,585 07/07/2015 $289,000
91 Imperial Dr, Selden 2,250 08/13/1999 $182,500
78 Imperial Dr, Selden 1,668
51 Henry Ave, Selden 1,652 04/28/1994 $120,000
49 Henry Ave, Selden 1,668 09/06/2022 $479,000
44 Henry Ave, Selden 2,033 07/01/2011
46 Henry Ave, Selden 1,279
52 Henry Ave, Selden 1,668
47 Henry Ave, Selden 1,668 08/27/2019 $385,000
84 Imperial Dr, Selden 1,266
82 Imperial Dr, Selden 1,910 09/24/2001 $235,000
56 Henry Ave, Selden 1,686 02/22/2021