Suffolk County  »  11720  »  Wagon Ln  »  2 Wagon Ln

2 Wagon Lane, Centereach, NY 11720 Property Information

2 Wagon Lane, Centereach, NY 11720 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Wagon Lane, Centereach, NY 11720
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Wagon Lane, Centereach
Zip code 11720
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 5913240

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Wagon Lane, Centereach

Sale date 09/18/2006
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,413

Lot & Building Information for 2 Wagon Lane, Centereach

Building sqft 1,036
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.22
Year built 1955
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 2 Wagon Lane, Centereach

• • Improvements for 2 Wagon Lane, Centereach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Wagon Lane, Centereach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Wagon Lane, Centereach, NY 11720?

2 Wagon Lane, Centereach, NY 11720 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,036 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Wagon Lane, Centereach, NY 11720 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,950, the tax amount paid for 2 Wagon Lane, Centereach, NY 11720 is $8,303.

When was 2 Wagon Lane, Centereach, NY 11720 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Wagon Lane, Centereach, NY 11720 was last sold in 09/18/2006 for $330,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Wagon Lane, Centereach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Wagon Lane, Centereach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/2006 $330,000
06/23/2000 $177,160
10/15/1999 $40,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Wagon Lane, Centereach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Wagon Lane, Centereach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/18/2006 - D
09/26/2006 - R
Deed
(Trust/trustees)
06/23/2000 - D
07/10/2000 - R
Deed
10/15/1999 - D
10/22/1999 - R
Deed
12/30/1994 - D
11/18/1998 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Wagon Lane, Centereach

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Wagon Lane, Centereach, NY 11720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,304
Current property tax $7,413
Market value $367,925
Assessed value $1,950

Assessment History for 2 Wagon Lane, Centereach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Wagon Lane, Centereach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $367,925 $1,950 413.907 $8,071 +2.55%
2023-2024 $361,111 $1,950 403.603 $7,870 +1.53%
2022-2023 $314,517 $1,950 397.502 $7,751 +2.66%
2021-2022 $263,513 $1,950 387.198 $7,550 +1.43%
2020-2021 $253,247 $1,950 381.721 $7,444 +6.74%

Permits for 2 Wagon Lane, Centereach

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Wagon Lane, Centereach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Wagon Lane, Centereach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Wagon Lane, Centereach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Unity Drive Kindergarten Pre K Center NR Public PK, K 515 0.72
North Coleman Road School 8 Public PK, K-5 344 0.76
North Coleman Road School 8 Public PK, K-5 344 0.76
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 0.86

Nearest middle schools

Dawnwood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,074 0.47
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 0.86
Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 1.06
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 1.17
Robert Cushman Murphy Junior High School 8 Public 7-9 667 2.10

Nearest high schools

Centereach High School 6 Public 9-12 1,475 0.35
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 0.86
Newfield High School 8 Public 9-12 1,559 1.13
Sunshine Alternative Education Center NR Private 10-12 10 1.92
Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 2.42

Neighbors for 2 Wagon Lane, Centereach

Here are the neighbors for 2 Wagon Lane, Centereach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Wagon Ln, Centereach 1,036 08/27/2009 $235,000
7 Wagon Ln E, Centereach 2,379 10/04/2024 $585,000
19 Wagon Ln E, Centereach 07/26/2022 $500,000
10 Wagon Ln E, Centereach 02/01/2024
11 Wagon Ln E, Centereach 10/01/2020 $385,000
14 Wagon Ln E, Centereach 08/17/2001 $120,000
26 Wagon Ln E, Centereach 1,344
34 Wagon Ln E, Centereach 07/02/2009 $235,000
38 Wagon Ln E, Centereach 1,420
39 Wagon Ln E, Centereach 2,124 01/20/2021
18 Wagon Ln E, Centereach 08/07/2025 $640,000
42 Wagon Ln E, Centereach 12/14/2021 $430,000
3 Wagon Ln E, Centereach 1,344
22 Wagon Ln E, Centereach 01/27/2014
30 Wagon Ln, Centereach 1,344 05/04/2007 $304,750
15 Wagon Ln E, Centereach 06/24/2016 $315,000
27 Wagon Ln E, Centereach 1,344 06/02/2021 $358,575
35 Wagon Ln E, Centereach 1,244 01/21/2022 $420,000
23 Wagon Ln E, Centereach 1,344 03/23/2022
31 Wagon Ln, Centereach 1,244 08/06/2025 $505,000