Suffolk County  »  11720  »  Norman Dr  »  55 Norman Dr

55 Norman Drive, Centereach, NY 11720 Property Information

55 Norman Drive, Centereach, NY 11720 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Norman Drive, Centereach, NY 11720
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Norman Drive, Centereach
Zip code 11720
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 5918190

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Norman Drive, Centereach

Sale date 09/18/2020
Sale price $420,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,775

Lot & Building Information for 55 Norman Drive, Centereach

Building sqft 2,052
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.22
Year built 1955
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 55 Norman Drive, Centereach

• • Improvements for 55 Norman Drive, Centereach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Norman Drive, Centereach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Norman Drive, Centereach, NY 11720?

55 Norman Drive, Centereach, NY 11720 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,052 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Norman Drive, Centereach, NY 11720 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,000, the tax amount paid for 55 Norman Drive, Centereach, NY 11720 is $12,775.

When was 55 Norman Drive, Centereach, NY 11720 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Norman Drive, Centereach, NY 11720 was last sold in 09/18/2020 for $420,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Norman Drive, Centereach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Norman Drive, Centereach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/2020 $420,000
12/14/2004 $330,000
02/05/2003 $257,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Norman Drive, Centereach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Norman Drive, Centereach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/18/2020 - D
10/19/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/14/2004 - D
01/04/2005 - R
Deed
02/05/2003 - D
10/30/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Norman Drive, Centereach

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Norman Drive, Centereach, NY 11720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,775
Market value $566,038
Assessed value $3,000

Assessment History for 55 Norman Drive, Centereach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Norman Drive, Centereach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $566,038 $3,000 413.907 $12,417 +2.55%
2023-2024 $555,556 $3,000 403.603 $12,108 +1.53%
2022-2023 $483,871 $3,000 397.502 $11,925 +8.64%
2021-2022 $383,108 $2,835 387.198 $10,977 +1.43%
2020-2021 $368,182 $2,835 381.721 $10,822 +6.74%

Permits for 55 Norman Drive, Centereach

The complete history of permits filed for 55 Norman Drive, Centereach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Norman Drive, Centereach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Norman Drive, Centereach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Unity Drive Kindergarten Pre K Center NR Public PK, K 515 0.34
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 0.46
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 0.46
Oxhead Road School 5 Public 1-5 371 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Dawnwood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,074 0.36
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 0.46
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 1.04
Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 1.30
Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 2.05

Nearest high schools

Centereach High School 6 Public 9-12 1,475 0.34
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 0.46
Newfield High School 8 Public 9-12 1,559 1.26
Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 2.05
Sunshine Alternative Education Center NR Private 10-12 10 2.31

Neighbors for 55 Norman Drive, Centereach

Here are the neighbors for 55 Norman Drive, Centereach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
44 Norman Dr, Centereach 1,274 08/10/2018 $372,702
47 Norman Dr, Centereach 1,048 11/22/2010
56 Norman Dr, Centereach 668 08/15/2016 $320,500
48 Leonard Ln, Centereach 1,136 03/22/2001 $175,000
40 Leonard Ln, Centereach 1,346 10/31/2003
32 Leonard Ln, Centereach 1,023 05/24/2024 $105,000
48 Norman Dr, Centereach 1,122 09/15/2021 $431,048
99 Tree Rd, Centereach 1,191 02/04/2021 $419,000
52 Norman Dr, Centereach 1,359 10/21/2005
52 Leonard Ln, Centereach 2,443 05/20/2011
27 Leonard Ln, Centereach 1,122 08/10/2021 $420,000
36 Norman Dr, Centereach 1,131 05/02/1996 $119,000
40 Norman Dr, Centereach 1,090 01/27/2016 $271,360
44 Leonard Ln, Centereach 1,122 12/27/1993 $90,000
51 Norman Dr, Centereach 922 04/26/2021 $415,000
43 Norman Dr, Centereach 1,068 09/10/2021
36 Leonard Ln, Centereach 1,092
32 Norman Dr, Centereach 1,688
63 Norman Dr, Centereach 1,472 06/27/2006 $386,580
59 Norman Dr, Centereach 1,023 03/14/2018 $299,000