Suffolk County  »  11720  »  Hawkins Rd  »  132 Hawkins Rd

132 Hawkins Road, Centereach, NY 11720 Property Information

132 Hawkins Road, Centereach, NY 11720 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

132 Hawkins Road, Centereach, NY 11720
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 132 Hawkins Road, Centereach
Zip code 11720
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 5928290

Sales & Tax Overview for 132 Hawkins Road, Centereach

Sale date 08/23/2011
Sale price $167,322
Arm's length
Property tax $8,346

Lot & Building Information for 132 Hawkins Road, Centereach

Building sqft 1,395
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.22
Year built 1960
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 132 Hawkins Road, Centereach

• • Improvements for 132 Hawkins Road, Centereach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 132 Hawkins Road, Centereach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 132 Hawkins Road, Centereach, NY 11720?

132 Hawkins Road, Centereach, NY 11720 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,395 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 132 Hawkins Road, Centereach, NY 11720 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,960, the tax amount paid for 132 Hawkins Road, Centereach, NY 11720 is $8,346.

When was 132 Hawkins Road, Centereach, NY 11720 last sold and what was the last sale price?

132 Hawkins Road, Centereach, NY 11720 was last sold in 08/23/2011 for $167,322.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 132 Hawkins Road, Centereach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 132 Hawkins Road, Centereach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2011 $167,322
08/26/2010 $338,535
07/02/2002 $240,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 132 Hawkins Road, Centereach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 132 Hawkins Road, Centereach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/23/2011 - D
09/02/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
08/26/2010 - D
09/24/2010 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
01/28/2005 - D
03/15/2005 - R
Deed
07/02/2002 - D
07/16/2002 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 132 Hawkins Road, Centereach

Access detailed property tax data for 132 Hawkins Road, Centereach, NY 11720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,346
Market value $369,811
Assessed value $1,960

Assessment History for 132 Hawkins Road, Centereach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 132 Hawkins Road, Centereach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $369,811 $1,960 413.907 $8,113 +2.55%
2023-2024 $362,963 $1,960 403.603 $7,911 +1.53%
2022-2023 $316,129 $1,960 397.502 $7,791 +2.66%
2021-2022 $264,865 $1,960 387.198 $7,589 +1.43%
2020-2021 $254,545 $1,960 381.721 $7,482 +6.74%

Permits for 132 Hawkins Road, Centereach

The complete history of permits filed for 132 Hawkins Road, Centereach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 132 Hawkins Road, Centereach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 132 Hawkins Road, Centereach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oxhead Road School 5 Public 1-5 371 0.96
Unity Drive Kindergarten Pre K Center NR Public PK, K 515 1.17
North Coleman Road School 8 Public PK, K-5 344 1.27
North Coleman Road School 8 Public PK, K-5 344 1.27

Nearest middle schools

Dawnwood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,074 0.54
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.27
Robert Cushman Murphy Junior High School 8 Public 7-9 667 1.48