Suffolk County  »  11720  »  Colonial Pl  »  4 Colonial Pl

4 Colonial Place, Centereach, NY 11720 Property Information

4 Colonial Place, Centereach, NY 11720 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Colonial Place, Centereach, NY 11720
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Colonial Place, Centereach
Zip code 11720
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6012630

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Colonial Place, Centereach

Sale date 10/26/2022
Sale price $427,500
Arm's length
Property tax $10,007

Lot & Building Information for 4 Colonial Place, Centereach

Building sqft 1,568
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.43
Year built 1968
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 4 Colonial Place, Centereach

• • Improvements for 4 Colonial Place, Centereach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Colonial Place, Centereach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Colonial Place, Centereach, NY 11720?

4 Colonial Place, Centereach, NY 11720 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,568 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Colonial Place, Centereach, NY 11720 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,350, the tax amount paid for 4 Colonial Place, Centereach, NY 11720 is $10,007.

When was 4 Colonial Place, Centereach, NY 11720 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Colonial Place, Centereach, NY 11720 was last sold in 10/26/2022 for $427,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Colonial Place, Centereach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Colonial Place, Centereach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2022 $427,500
02/25/2000 $90,000
11/03/1998 $90,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Colonial Place, Centereach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Colonial Place, Centereach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/26/2022 - D
03/01/2023 - R
Deed
02/25/2000 - D
04/03/2000 - R
Deed
11/03/1998 - D
12/11/1998 - R
Deed
01/15/1998 - D
01/23/1998 - R
Deed
07/21/1997 - D
08/07/1997 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Colonial Place, Centereach

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Colonial Place, Centereach, NY 11720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,007
Market value $443,396
Assessed value $2,350

Assessment History for 4 Colonial Place, Centereach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Colonial Place, Centereach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $500,000 $2,650 413.907 $10,969 +2.55%
2023-2024 $490,741 $2,650 403.603 $10,695 +1.53%
2022-2023 $427,420 $2,650 397.502 $10,534 +2.66%
2021-2022 $358,108 $2,650 387.198 $10,261 +1.43%
2020-2021 $344,156 $2,650 381.721 $10,116 +6.74%

Permits for 4 Colonial Place, Centereach

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Colonial Place, Centereach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Colonial Place, Centereach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Colonial Place, Centereach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

North Coleman Road School 8 Public PK, K-5 344 0.34
North Coleman Road School 8 Public PK, K-5 344 0.34
Unity Drive Kindergarten Pre K Center NR Public PK, K 515 0.96
Hawkins Path School 3 Public 1-5 343 1.06

Nearest middle schools

Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 0.65
Dawnwood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,074 0.90
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 1.08
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.12
Robert Cushman Murphy Junior High School 8 Public 7-9 667 2.40

Nearest high schools

Newfield High School 8 Public 9-12 1,559 0.78
Centereach High School 6 Public 9-12 1,475 0.78
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.12
Sunshine Alternative Education Center NR Private 10-12 10 1.56
Ward Melville Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,507 2.64

Neighbors for 4 Colonial Place, Centereach

Here are the neighbors for 4 Colonial Place, Centereach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Colonial Pl, Centereach 1,250 03/30/2019 $160,000
10 Dorn Pl, Centereach 1,696 01/12/2022 $483,500
35 Brookville Dr, Centereach 2,178 05/15/1998 $127,000
10 Colonial Pl, Centereach 1,848 02/03/2000 $195,000
16 Colonial Pl, Centereach 1,262 05/31/2005 $349,000
12 Dorn Pl, Centereach 2,290 11/21/2020
11 Colonial Pl, Centereach 2,508 08/14/2020 $305,000
8 Dorn Pl, Centereach 1,628 10/03/2008
31 Brookville Dr, Centereach 2,421 09/18/2018 $421,000
24 Brookville Dr, Centereach 1,628 04/07/2015
18 Brookville Dr, Centereach 2,964 06/08/1999
20 Brookville Dr, Centereach 1,944 04/02/2015 $295,000
22 Brookville Dr, Centereach 2,006 08/23/2024 $555,000
27 Brookville Dr, Centereach 2,314 12/20/2007 $370,000
177 Hammond Rd, Centereach 1,628
7 Colonial Pl, Centereach 1,628 07/14/1998
8 Colonial Pl, Centereach 1,694 02/14/2025 $891,425
14 Colonial Pl, Centereach 1,724 07/19/2007 $435,000
6 Colonial Pl, Centereach 2,696 12/21/2010 $281,000
12 Colonial Pl, Centereach 1,580