Suffolk County  »  11720  »  Main Ave  »  51 Main Ave

51 Main Avenue, Centereach, NY 11720 Property Information

51 Main Avenue, Centereach, NY 11720 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

51 Main Avenue, Centereach, NY 11720
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 Main Avenue, Centereach
Zip code 11720
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6026040

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 Main Avenue, Centereach

Sale date 08/09/2019
Sale price $348,740
Arm's length
Property tax $11,114

Lot & Building Information for 51 Main Avenue, Centereach

Building sqft 1,886
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 1966
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 51 Main Avenue, Centereach

• • Improvements for 51 Main Avenue, Centereach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51 Main Avenue, Centereach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 51 Main Avenue, Centereach, NY 11720?

51 Main Avenue, Centereach, NY 11720 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,886 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 51 Main Avenue, Centereach, NY 11720 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,610, the tax amount paid for 51 Main Avenue, Centereach, NY 11720 is $11,114.

When was 51 Main Avenue, Centereach, NY 11720 last sold and what was the last sale price?

51 Main Avenue, Centereach, NY 11720 was last sold in 08/09/2019 for $348,740.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 Main Avenue, Centereach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 Main Avenue, Centereach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2019 $348,740

Title Documents for 51 Main Avenue, Centereach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/09/2019 - D
09/24/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/09/2019 - D
09/24/2019 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51 Main Avenue, Centereach

Access detailed property tax data for 51 Main Avenue, Centereach, NY 11720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,114
Market value $492,453
Assessed value $2,610

Assessment History for 51 Main Avenue, Centereach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 Main Avenue, Centereach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $492,453 $2,610 413.907 $10,803 +2.55%
2023-2024 $483,334 $2,610 403.603 $10,534 +1.53%
2022-2023 $420,968 $2,610 397.502 $10,375 +2.66%
2021-2022 $352,703 $2,610 387.198 $10,106 +1.43%
2020-2021 $338,961 $2,610 381.721 $9,963 +6.74%

Permits for 51 Main Avenue, Centereach

The complete history of permits filed for 51 Main Avenue, Centereach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 Main Avenue, Centereach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 Main Avenue, Centereach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eugene Auer Memorial School 4 Public 1-5 317 0.54
Oxhead Road School 5 Public 1-5 371 0.74
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.21
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.21
Wenonah School 6 Public K-5 479 1.21

Nearest middle schools

Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 0.75
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.21
Dawnwood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,074 1.26
Samoset Middle School 6 Public 6-8 892 1.96
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 2.09

Nearest high schools

Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 0.75
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.21
Centereach High School 6 Public 9-12 1,475 1.38
Sachem High School North 8 Public 9-12 1,923 1.60
Newfield High School 8 Public 9-12 1,559 2.56

Neighbors for 51 Main Avenue, Centereach

Here are the neighbors for 51 Main Avenue, Centereach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 Main Ave, Centereach 1,394 05/16/2005
516 Park Ave, Centereach 786 09/01/2017 $195,000
542 Park Ave, Centereach 1,796 10/23/2014
532 Park Ave, Centereach 1,796 02/05/2007 $437,500
71 Main Ave, Centereach 1,796 05/20/2003
538 Park Ave, Centereach 1,796 08/11/2005
73 Main Ave, Centereach 2,120
534 Park Ave, Centereach 1,796 08/23/2019
75 Main Ave, Centereach 1,796 08/28/2019
544 Park Ave, Centereach 1,796
53 Main Ave, Centereach 1,294 10/22/2004
81 Main Ave, Centereach 1,804 03/17/1999
39 Main Ave, Centereach 1,682 09/15/2003 $255,000
508 Park Ave, Centereach 3,376 11/19/2015
510 Park Ave, Centereach 2,456 04/11/2008 $400,000
528 Park Ave, Centereach 1,440 02/28/1997
69 Main Ave, Centereach 1,796 05/07/2015 $340,000
77 Main Ave, Centereach 1,796 07/26/2021 $460,000
518 Park Ave, Centereach 1,650 08/09/2004 $347,990
546 Park Ave, Centereach 1,796 08/31/2017