Suffolk County  »  11720  »  Tucker Ln  »  17 Tucker Ln

17 Tucker Lane, Centereach, NY 11720 Property Information

17 Tucker Lane, Centereach, NY 11720 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Tucker Lane, Centereach, NY 11720
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Tucker Lane, Centereach
Zip code 11720
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6041790

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Tucker Lane, Centereach

Sale date 02/14/2022
Sale price $535,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,262

Lot & Building Information for 17 Tucker Lane, Centereach

Building sqft 1,050
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.22
Year built 1956
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 17 Tucker Lane, Centereach

• • Improvements for 17 Tucker Lane, Centereach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Tucker Lane, Centereach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Tucker Lane, Centereach, NY 11720?

17 Tucker Lane, Centereach, NY 11720 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,050 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Tucker Lane, Centereach, NY 11720 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,175, the tax amount paid for 17 Tucker Lane, Centereach, NY 11720 is $9,261.

When was 17 Tucker Lane, Centereach, NY 11720 last sold?

17 Tucker Lane, Centereach, NY 11720 was last sold in 03/07/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Tucker Lane, Centereach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Tucker Lane, Centereach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2022 $535,000
06/29/2020 $192,000
06/27/2019 $170,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Tucker Lane, Centereach with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Tucker Lane, Centereach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/07/2022 - D
07/25/2022 - R
Deed
02/14/2022 - D
05/02/2022 - R
Deed
06/29/2020 - D
09/23/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/27/2019 - D
08/14/2019 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
04/06/2001 - D
04/19/2001 - R
Deed
10/18/2000 - D
10/31/2000 - R
Deed
02/16/1999 - D
06/30/1999 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
02/11/1999 - D
04/21/2000 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Tucker Lane, Centereach

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Tucker Lane, Centereach, NY 11720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,262
Market value $410,377
Assessed value $2,175

Assessment History for 17 Tucker Lane, Centereach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Tucker Lane, Centereach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $410,377 $2,175 413.907 $9,002 +2.55%
2023-2024 $402,778 $2,175 403.603 $8,778 +1.53%
2022-2023 $350,807 $2,175 397.502 $8,646 +17.52%
2021-2022 $256,756 $1,900 387.198 $7,357 +1.43%
2020-2021 $246,753 $1,900 381.721 $7,253 +6.74%

Permits for 17 Tucker Lane, Centereach

The complete history of permits filed for 17 Tucker Lane, Centereach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Tucker Lane, Centereach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Tucker Lane, Centereach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eugene Auer Memorial School 4 Public 1-5 317 0.80
Wenonah School 6 Public K-5 479 0.86
Cayuga School 6 Public K-5 516 0.96
Maimonides Day School NR Private PK, K-3 25 1.09
Maimonides Day School NR Private PK, K-3 25 1.09

Nearest middle schools

Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 0.37
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.43
Samoset Middle School 6 Public 6-8 892 1.51
Dawnwood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,074 1.67
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 2.17