Suffolk County  »  11720  »  Hammond Rd  »  116 Hammond Rd

116 Hammond Road, Centereach, NY 11720 Property Information

116 Hammond Road, Centereach, NY 11720 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

116 Hammond Road, Centereach, NY 11720
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 116 Hammond Road, Centereach
Zip code 11720
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6043752

Sales & Tax Overview for 116 Hammond Road, Centereach

Sale date 11/29/2021
Sale price $510,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,945

Lot & Building Information for 116 Hammond Road, Centereach

Building sqft 1,280
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.28
Year built 1990
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 116 Hammond Road, Centereach

• • Improvements for 116 Hammond Road, Centereach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 116 Hammond Road, Centereach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 116 Hammond Road, Centereach, NY 11720?

116 Hammond Road, Centereach, NY 11720 was built in 1990 and has a total of 1,280 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 116 Hammond Road, Centereach, NY 11720 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,040, the tax amount paid for 116 Hammond Road, Centereach, NY 11720 is $12,945.

When was 116 Hammond Road, Centereach, NY 11720 last sold and what was the last sale price?

116 Hammond Road, Centereach, NY 11720 was last sold in 11/29/2021 for $510,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 116 Hammond Road, Centereach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116 Hammond Road, Centereach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/29/2021 $510,000
06/07/2021 $385,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 116 Hammond Road, Centereach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 116 Hammond Road, Centereach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/29/2021 - D
02/24/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/07/2021 - D
07/13/2021 - R
Deed
(Executor)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 116 Hammond Road, Centereach

Access detailed property tax data for 116 Hammond Road, Centereach, NY 11720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,945
Market value $573,585
Assessed value $3,040

Assessment History for 116 Hammond Road, Centereach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116 Hammond Road, Centereach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $573,585 $3,040 413.907 $12,583 +18.09%
2023-2024 $488,889 $2,640 403.603 $10,655 +1.53%
2022-2023 $425,807 $2,640 397.502 $10,494 +2.66%
2021-2022 $356,756 $2,640 387.198 $10,222 +1.43%
2020-2021 $342,857 $2,640 381.721 $10,077 +6.74%

Permits for 116 Hammond Road, Centereach

The complete history of permits filed for 116 Hammond Road, Centereach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 116 Hammond Road, Centereach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 116 Hammond Road, Centereach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Unity Drive Kindergarten Pre K Center NR Public PK, K 515 0.58
North Coleman Road School 8 Public PK, K-5 344 0.58
North Coleman Road School 8 Public PK, K-5 344 0.58
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 0.66
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 0.73