Suffolk County  »  11720  »  Linden St  »  3 Linden St

3 Linden Street, Centereach, NY 11720 Property Information

3 Linden Street, Centereach, NY 11720 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Linden Street, Centereach, NY 11720
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Linden Street, Centereach
Zip code 11720
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6071890

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Linden Street, Centereach

Current property tax $5,964

Lot & Building Information for 3 Linden Street, Centereach

Building sqft 1,100
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.24
Year built 1974
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 3 Linden Street, Centereach

• • Improvements for 3 Linden Street, Centereach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Linden Street, Centereach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Linden Street, Centereach, NY 11720?

3 Linden Street, Centereach, NY 11720 was built in 1974 and has a total of 1,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Linden Street, Centereach, NY 11720 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,310, the tax amount paid for 3 Linden Street, Centereach, NY 11720 is $9,836.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Linden Street, Centereach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Linden Street, Centereach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Linden Street, Centereach

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 3 Linden Street, Centereach

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Linden Street, Centereach, NY 11720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,837
Current property tax $5,964
Market value $435,849
Assessed value $2,310

Assessment History for 3 Linden Street, Centereach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Linden Street, Centereach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $435,849 $2,310 413.907 $9,561 +2.55%
2023-2024 $427,778 $2,310 403.603 $9,323 +1.53%
2022-2023 $372,581 $2,310 397.502 $9,182 +2.66%
2021-2022 $312,163 $2,310 387.198 $8,944 +1.43%
2020-2021 $300,000 $2,310 381.721 $8,818 +6.74%

Permits for 3 Linden Street, Centereach

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Linden Street, Centereach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Linden Street, Centereach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Linden Street, Centereach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oxhead Road School 5 Public 1-5 371 0.52
Unity Drive Kindergarten Pre K Center NR Public PK, K 515 0.85
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 0.92
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Dawnwood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,074 0.20
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 0.92
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 1.60