Suffolk County  »  11720  »  Hammond Rd  »  95 Hammond Rd

95 Hammond Road, Centereach, NY 11720 Property Information

95 Hammond Road, Centereach, NY 11720 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

95 Hammond Road, Centereach, NY 11720
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 95 Hammond Road, Centereach
Zip code 11720
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6102745

Sales & Tax Overview for 95 Hammond Road, Centereach

Current property tax $1,890

Lot & Building Information for 95 Hammond Road, Centereach

Building sqft 1,000
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 0.34
Year built 1940
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 95 Hammond Road, Centereach

• • Improvements for 95 Hammond Road, Centereach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 95 Hammond Road, Centereach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 95 Hammond Road, Centereach, NY 11720?

95 Hammond Road, Centereach, NY 11720 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 95 Hammond Road, Centereach, NY 11720 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,100, the tax amount paid for 95 Hammond Road, Centereach, NY 11720 is $8,942.

When was 95 Hammond Road, Centereach, NY 11720 last sold?

95 Hammond Road, Centereach, NY 11720 was last sold in 02/04/2004.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 95 Hammond Road, Centereach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 95 Hammond Road, Centereach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 95 Hammond Road, Centereach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/04/2004 - D
02/24/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 95 Hammond Road, Centereach

Access detailed property tax data for 95 Hammond Road, Centereach, NY 11720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,943
Current property tax $1,890
Market value $396,227
Assessed value $2,100

Assessment History for 95 Hammond Road, Centereach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 95 Hammond Road, Centereach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $396,227 $2,100 413.907 $8,692 +2.55%
2023-2024 $388,889 $2,100 403.603 $8,476 +1.53%
2022-2023 $338,710 $2,100 397.502 $8,348 +2.66%
2021-2022 $283,784 $2,100 387.198 $8,131 +1.43%
2020-2021 $272,727 $2,100 381.721 $8,016 +6.74%

Permits for 95 Hammond Road, Centereach

The complete history of permits filed for 95 Hammond Road, Centereach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 95 Hammond Road, Centereach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 95 Hammond Road, Centereach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 0.49
Unity Drive Kindergarten Pre K Center NR Public PK, K 515 0.58
North Coleman Road School 8 Public PK, K-5 344 0.67
North Coleman Road School 8 Public PK, K-5 344 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 0.49
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 0.71
Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 0.82
Dawnwood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,074 0.97
Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 2.52

Nearest high schools

Newfield High School 8 Public 9-12 1,559 0.67
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 0.71
Centereach High School 6 Public 9-12 1,475 0.91
Sunshine Alternative Education Center NR Private 10-12 10 2.06
Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 2.52

Neighbors for 95 Hammond Road, Centereach

Here are the neighbors for 95 Hammond Road, Centereach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Appaloosa Trl, Centereach 2,248 01/03/1997 $149,000
11 Taurgo Ln, Centereach 2,666 04/14/2006 $427,000
6 Appaloosa Trl, Centereach 2,294 12/09/1998
7 Appaloosa Trl, Centereach 3,578
21 Northfield Dr W, Ronkonkoma 1,902 07/18/2023 $525,000
6 Taurgo Ln, Centereach 1,430 01/24/2002 $245,000
8 Taurgo Ln, Centereach 1,422 08/15/2014 $267,000
9 Taurgo Ln, Centereach 1,549 10/11/2017 $350,000
7 Taurgo Ln, Centereach 1,339 05/17/2018 $345,000
15 Daniel CT, Ronkonkoma 1,224 11/29/2010 $320,000
5 Appaloosa Trl, Centereach 1,470 07/24/2020 $10
23 Northfield Dr W, Ronkonkoma 2,775 05/15/2020 $435,000
12 Taurgo Ln, Centereach 2,330 02/19/2005 $385,000
10 Appaloosa Trl, Centereach 01/22/2024 $468,000
9 Appaloosa Trl, Centereach 2,262
4 Appaloosa Trl, Centereach 2,048 10/04/2025
45 Blydenburgh Rd, Centereach 1,853 12/23/2019
5 Taurgo Ln, Centereach 1,429 10/06/2020
3 Taurgo Ln, Centereach 1,377 04/02/2021 $415,000
10 Taurgo Ln, Centereach 3,162