Suffolk County  »  11720  »  Minerva Ln  »  16 Minerva Ln

16 Minerva Lane, Centereach, NY 11720 Property Information

16 Minerva Lane, Centereach, NY 11720 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Minerva Lane, Centereach, NY 11720
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Minerva Lane, Centereach
Zip code 11720
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6107380

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Minerva Lane, Centereach

Sale date 05/21/2007
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,090

Lot & Building Information for 16 Minerva Lane, Centereach

Building sqft 1,016
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.26
Year built 1953
Rooms 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 16 Minerva Lane, Centereach

• • Improvements for 16 Minerva Lane, Centereach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Minerva Lane, Centereach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Minerva Lane, Centereach, NY 11720?

16 Minerva Lane, Centereach, NY 11720 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,016 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Minerva Lane, Centereach, NY 11720 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,725, the tax amount paid for 16 Minerva Lane, Centereach, NY 11720 is $7,345.

When was 16 Minerva Lane, Centereach, NY 11720 last sold and what was the last sale price?

16 Minerva Lane, Centereach, NY 11720 was last sold in 05/21/2007 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Minerva Lane, Centereach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Minerva Lane, Centereach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/21/2007 $10

Title Documents for 16 Minerva Lane, Centereach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/21/2007 - D
05/29/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Minerva Lane, Centereach

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Minerva Lane, Centereach, NY 11720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,346
Current property tax $1,090
Market value $325,471
Assessed value $1,725

Assessment History for 16 Minerva Lane, Centereach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Minerva Lane, Centereach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $325,471 $1,725 413.907 $7,140 +2.55%
2023-2024 $319,445 $1,725 403.603 $6,962 +1.53%
2022-2023 $278,226 $1,725 397.502 $6,857 +2.66%
2021-2022 $233,108 $1,725 387.198 $6,679 +1.43%
2020-2021 $224,026 $1,725 381.721 $6,585 +6.74%

Permits for 16 Minerva Lane, Centereach

The complete history of permits filed for 16 Minerva Lane, Centereach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Minerva Lane, Centereach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Minerva Lane, Centereach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oxhead Road School 5 Public 1-5 371 0.95
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 0.97
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 0.97
Holbrook Road School 4 Public K-5 367 1.00
Unity Drive Kindergarten Pre K Center NR Public PK, K 515 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 0.89
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 0.97
Dawnwood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,074 1.39
Samoset Middle School 6 Public 6-8 892 1.50
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 1.74

Nearest high schools

Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 0.89
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 0.97
Sachem High School North 8 Public 9-12 1,923 1.14
Centereach High School 6 Public 9-12 1,475 1.49
Newfield High School 8 Public 9-12 1,559 2.33

Neighbors for 16 Minerva Lane, Centereach

Here are the neighbors for 16 Minerva Lane, Centereach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Helen St, Centereach 1,949 06/15/2022 $415,000
3 Helen St, Centereach 984 09/23/2025
29 Minerva Ln, Centereach 2,030 05/22/2001 $171,360
28 Smith Ln, Centereach 1,558 08/05/1998 $106,000
2 Minerva Ln, Centereach 1,292 03/04/2021 $370,000
44 Smith Ln, Centereach 684 12/29/2005
22 Minerva Ln, Centereach 1,311 11/12/2014 $150,000
5 Park St, Centereach 08/26/2022 $430,000
26 Smith Ln, Centereach 1,924
24 Smith Ln, Centereach 1,218 08/19/2025 $462,000
30 Minerva Ln, Centereach 1,026 05/07/1999
20 Minerva Ln, Centereach 1,050 02/13/2017 $180,000
28 Minerva Ln, Centereach 2,016 08/15/2018 $290,000
46 Smith Ln, Centereach 977 06/16/1997 $171,000
42 Smith Ln, Centereach 2,313 05/16/2005 $255,000
18 Minerva Ln, Centereach 1,954 11/01/2021
24 Minerva Ln, Centereach 684
26 Minerva Ln, Centereach 872 08/30/2023 $469,000
1 Park St, Centereach 12/08/2021 $510,000
4 Minerva Ln, Centereach 1,660 12/01/2007