Suffolk County  »  11720  »  Gateway CT  »  3 Gateway CT

3 Gateway Court, Centereach, NY 11720 Property Information

3 Gateway Court, Centereach, NY 11720 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Gateway Court, Centereach, NY 11720
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Gateway Court, Centereach
Zip code 11720
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6111117

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Gateway Court, Centereach

Sale date 04/17/1997
Sale price $207,480
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,983

Lot & Building Information for 3 Gateway Court, Centereach

Building sqft 2,058
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.47
Year built 1997
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 3 Gateway Court, Centereach

• • Improvements for 3 Gateway Court, Centereach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Gateway Court, Centereach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Gateway Court, Centereach, NY 11720?

3 Gateway Court, Centereach, NY 11720 was built in 1997 and has a total of 2,058 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Gateway Court, Centereach, NY 11720 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,655, the tax amount paid for 3 Gateway Court, Centereach, NY 11720 is $15,564.

When was 3 Gateway Court, Centereach, NY 11720 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Gateway Court, Centereach, NY 11720 was last sold in 04/17/1997 for $207,480.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Gateway Court, Centereach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Gateway Court, Centereach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/17/1997 $207,480

Title Documents for 3 Gateway Court, Centereach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/17/1997 - D
04/25/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Gateway Court, Centereach

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Gateway Court, Centereach, NY 11720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,564
Current property tax $12,983
Market value $689,623
Assessed value $3,655

Assessment History for 3 Gateway Court, Centereach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Gateway Court, Centereach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $689,623 $3,655 413.907 $15,128 +2.55%
2023-2024 $676,852 $3,655 403.603 $14,752 +1.53%
2022-2023 $589,516 $3,655 397.502 $14,529 +2.66%
2021-2022 $493,919 $3,655 387.198 $14,152 +1.43%
2020-2021 $474,675 $3,655 381.721 $13,952 +6.74%

Permits for 3 Gateway Court, Centereach

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Gateway Court, Centereach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Gateway Court, Centereach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Gateway Court, Centereach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 0.28
Unity Drive Kindergarten Pre K Center NR Public PK, K 515 0.59
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 0.68
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 0.28
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 0.68
Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 0.97