9 Peace Court, Selden, NY 11784 Property Information
9 Peace Court, Selden, NY 11784 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Peace Court, Selden |
| Zip code | 11784 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Brookhaven |
| Parcel ID | 6133367 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Peace Court, Selden
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 09/23/1998 |
| Sale price | $221,190 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $13,779 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Peace Court, Selden
| Building sqft | 2,586 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.57 |
| Year built | 1998 |
| Rooms | 9 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| School district | Middle Country |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 9 Peace Court, Selden
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 9 Peace Court, Selden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Peace Court, Selden
9 Peace Court, Selden, NY 11784 was built in 1998 and has a total of 2,586 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Peace Court, Selden, NY 11784 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $3,445, the tax amount paid for 9 Peace Court, Selden, NY 11784 is $14,670.
When was 9 Peace Court, Selden, NY 11784 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Peace Court, Selden, NY 11784 was last sold in 09/23/1998 for $221,190.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Peace Court, Selden
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Peace Court, Selden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/23/1998 | $221,190 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 9 Peace Court, Selden
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Peace Court, Selden
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Peace Court, Selden, NY 11784. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $14,670 |
| Current property tax | $13,779 |
| Market value | $650,000 |
| Assessed value | $3,445 |
Assessment History for 9 Peace Court, Selden
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Peace Court, Selden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $650,000 | $3,445 | 413.907 | $14,259 | +2.55% |
| 2023-2024 | $637,963 | $3,445 | 403.603 | $13,904 | +1.53% |
| 2022-2023 | $555,645 | $3,445 | 397.502 | $13,694 | +2.66% |
| 2021-2022 | $465,541 | $3,445 | 387.198 | $13,339 | +1.43% |
| 2020-2021 | $447,403 | $3,445 | 381.721 | $13,150 | +6.74% |
Permits for 9 Peace Court, Selden
The complete history of permits filed for 9 Peace Court, Selden, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Peace Court, Selden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Peace Court, Selden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bicycle Path Kindergarten Pre K Center | NR | Public | PK, K | 426 | 0.32 |
| Bicycle Path Kindergarten Pre K Center | NR | Public | PK, K | 426 | 0.32 |
| Stagecoach School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 353 | 0.62 |
| New Lane Memorial Elementary School | 3 | Public | 1-5 | 789 | 0.73 |
| Hawkins Path School | 3 | Public | 1-5 | 343 | 1.39 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Selden Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 1,058 | 1.68 |
| Jericho Elementary School | 3 | Public | 1-5, 7 | 413 | 2.13 |
| Our Savior New American School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 122 | 2.97 |
| John F Kennedy Middle School | 4 | Public | 4, 6-8 | 822 | 3.14 |
| Dawnwood Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 1,074 | 3.17 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newfield High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,559 | 1.64 |
| Sunshine Alternative Education Center | NR | Private | 10-12 | 10 | 2.02 |
| Sachem High School East | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 2,082 | 2.19 |
| Comsewogue High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 1,153 | 2.46 |
| Our Savior New American School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 122 | 2.97 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 9 Peace Court, Selden
Here are the neighbors for 9 Peace Court, Selden.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Diplomat Dr, Selden | 2,638 | 02/20/1998 | $239,200 |
| 15 Embassy Rd, Selden | 2,245 | 09/26/2023 | $825,000 |
| 17 Peace CT, Selden | 1,865 | 08/08/2019 | $490,000 |
| 21 Embassy Rd, Selden | 2,605 | 03/14/2024 | $685,550 |
| 11 Peace CT, Selden | 2,702 | 01/28/1998 | $254,000 |
| 18 Peace CT, Selden | 2,478 | 12/28/1997 | $214,390 |
| 25 Embassy Rd, Selden | 2,629 | 08/22/2019 | $420,000 |
| 19 Peace CT, Selden | 3,059 | 12/28/1998 | $265,450 |
| 12 Peace CT, Selden | 2,373 | 02/25/1998 | $209,990 |
| 7 Peace CT, Selden | 2,629 | 09/18/1998 | $245,680 |
| 3 Peace CT, Selden | 2,442 | 02/20/2019 | $1 |
| 10 Peace CT, Selden | 2,519 | 09/03/1998 | $228,190 |
| 15 Peace CT, Selden | 2,486 | 11/17/1997 | $221,990 |
| 16 Peace CT, Selden | 2,629 | 03/12/2012 | |
| 14 Peace CT, Selden | 1,900 | 12/31/2018 | $384,000 |
| 5 Peace CT, Selden | 2,626 | 06/27/2017 | $480,990 |
| 1 Peace CT, Selden | 2,574 | 05/13/2002 | $394,000 |
| 23 Embassy Rd, Selden | 2,519 | 01/21/2022 | $639,000 |
| 19 Embassy Rd, Selden | 2,466 | 08/03/2023 | $742,500 |
| 17 Embassy Rd, Selden | 2,658 | 02/12/2002 | $389,000 |