Suffolk County  »  11720  »  N Coleman Rd  »  170 N Coleman Rd

170 North Coleman Road, Centereach, NY 11720 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

170 North Coleman Road, Centereach, NY 11720
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 170 North Coleman Road, Centereach
Zip code 11720
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6143710

Sales & Tax Overview for 170 North Coleman Road, Centereach

Property tax $34,919

Lot & Building Information for 170 North Coleman Road, Centereach

Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 4.93

Other Property Data for 170 North Coleman Road, Centereach

• • Improvements for 170 North Coleman Road, Centereach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 170 North Coleman Road, Centereach

What is the assessed value of 170 North Coleman Road, Centereach, NY 11720 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,200, the tax amount paid for 170 North Coleman Road, Centereach, NY 11720 is $34,918.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 170 North Coleman Road, Centereach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 170 North Coleman Road, Centereach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 170 North Coleman Road, Centereach

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 170 North Coleman Road, Centereach

Access detailed property tax data for 170 North Coleman Road, Centereach, NY 11720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $34,919
Market value $1,547,170
Assessed value $8,200

Assessment History for 170 North Coleman Road, Centereach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 170 North Coleman Road, Centereach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,547,170 $8,200 413.907 $33,940 +2.55%
2023-2024 $1,518,519 $8,200 403.603 $33,095 +1.53%
2022-2023 $1,322,581 $8,200 397.502 $32,595 +2.66%
2021-2022 $1,108,108 $8,200 387.198 $31,750 +1.43%
2020-2021 $1,064,935 $8,200 381.721 $31,301 +6.74%

Permits for 170 North Coleman Road, Centereach

The complete history of permits filed for 170 North Coleman Road, Centereach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,292
Median age 38.8
Average household income $156,169
Family households 83.2%
Occupied housing units 8,860
Owner occupied units 87.4%
Average number of people per household 3.27
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $525,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $504,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 170 North Coleman Road, Centereach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 170 North Coleman Road, Centereach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 170 North Coleman Road, Centereach

Here are the neighbors for 170 North Coleman Road, Centereach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
180 N Coleman Rd, Centereach 1,628 10/17/2024 $588,000
26 Hammond Rd, Centereach 2,910 12/09/2009 $420,000