Suffolk County  »  11720  »  S Howell Ave  »  29 S Howell Ave

29 South Howell Avenue, Centereach, NY 11720 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 South Howell Avenue, Centereach, NY 11720
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 South Howell Avenue, Centereach
Zip code 11720
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6147456

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 South Howell Avenue, Centereach

Current property tax $12,451

Lot & Building Information for 29 South Howell Avenue, Centereach

Building sqft 3,532
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.76
Year built 1989
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 29 South Howell Avenue, Centereach

• • Improvements for 29 South Howell Avenue, Centereach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 South Howell Avenue, Centereach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 South Howell Avenue, Centereach, NY 11720?

29 South Howell Avenue, Centereach, NY 11720 was built in 1989 and has a total of 3,532 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 South Howell Avenue, Centereach, NY 11720 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,530, the tax amount paid for 29 South Howell Avenue, Centereach, NY 11720 is $15,032.

When was 29 South Howell Avenue, Centereach, NY 11720 last sold?

29 South Howell Avenue, Centereach, NY 11720 was last sold in 09/08/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 South Howell Avenue, Centereach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 South Howell Avenue, Centereach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29 South Howell Avenue, Centereach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/08/2017 - D
05/15/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 South Howell Avenue, Centereach

Access detailed property tax data for 29 South Howell Avenue, Centereach, NY 11720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,032
Current property tax $12,451
Market value $666,038
Assessed value $3,530

Assessment History for 29 South Howell Avenue, Centereach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 South Howell Avenue, Centereach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $666,038 $3,530 413.907 $14,611 +2.55%
2023-2024 $653,703 $3,530 403.603 $14,247 +1.53%
2022-2023 $569,355 $3,530 397.502 $14,032 +2.66%
2021-2022 $477,027 $3,530 387.198 $13,668 +1.43%
2020-2021 $458,442 $3,530 381.721 $13,475 +6.74%

Permits for 29 South Howell Avenue, Centereach

The complete history of permits filed for 29 South Howell Avenue, Centereach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 South Howell Avenue, Centereach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 South Howell Avenue, Centereach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 0.38
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 0.85
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 0.85
Unity Drive Kindergarten Pre K Center NR Public PK, K 515 0.86

Nearest middle schools

Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 0.38
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 0.85
Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 1.40
Dawnwood Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,074 1.51
Sagamore Middle School 6 Public 6-8 933 2.24

Nearest high schools

Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 0.85
Newfield High School 8 Public 9-12 1,559 1.11
Centereach High School 6 Public 9-12 1,475 1.49
Sachem High School North 8 Public 9-12 1,923 2.12
Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 2.40

Neighbors for 29 South Howell Avenue, Centereach

Here are the neighbors for 29 South Howell Avenue, Centereach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
47 S Howell Ave, Centereach 11/16/1999 $189,000
57 S Howell Ave, Centereach 1,360
41 S Howell Ave, Centereach 1,404
141 Hammond Rd, Centereach 1,331 09/19/2019 $525,000
294 Hawkins Rd, Centereach 1,656
292 Hawkins Rd, Centereach 1,106 12/14/2021
51 S Howell Ave, Centereach 1,164 11/10/2021 $420,000
27 S Howell Ave, Centereach 2,118 07/09/2002
43 S Howell Ave, Centereach 2,491 06/16/2020 $500,000
181 Hammond Rd, Centereach 1,404 06/29/2016
143 Hammond Rd, Centereach 02/11/2013 $180,000
35 S Howell Ave, Centereach 1,288 10/12/2018 $395,000
37 S Howell Ave, Centereach 2,354 05/31/2001 $297,900
33 S Howell Ave, Centereach 2,354 08/20/2005
45 S Howell Ave, Centereach 2,256 09/01/1995
53 S Howell Ave, Centereach 1,410 04/07/2016 $51,300
31 S Howell Ave, Centereach 07/12/2017 $335,000
195 Hammond Rd, Centereach 2,716 12/15/2011 $215,000
290 Hawkins Rd, Centereach 1,376 07/10/2013 $275,000
145 Hammond Rd, Centereach 703 08/29/2025 $730,000