Suffolk County  »  11720  »  Horseblock Rd  »  154 Horseblock Rd

154 Horseblock Road, Centereach, NY 11720 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

154 Horseblock Road, Centereach, NY 11720
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 154 Horseblock Road, Centereach
Zip code 11720
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6147563

Sales & Tax Overview for 154 Horseblock Road, Centereach

Sale date 11/12/2008
Sale price $355,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,220

Lot & Building Information for 154 Horseblock Road, Centereach

Building sqft 1,313
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.48
Year built 1999
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 154 Horseblock Road, Centereach

• • Improvements for 154 Horseblock Road, Centereach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 154 Horseblock Road, Centereach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 154 Horseblock Road, Centereach, NY 11720?

154 Horseblock Road, Centereach, NY 11720 was built in 1999 and has a total of 1,313 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 154 Horseblock Road, Centereach, NY 11720 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,400, the tax amount paid for 154 Horseblock Road, Centereach, NY 11720 is $10,220.

When was 154 Horseblock Road, Centereach, NY 11720 last sold and what was the last sale price?

154 Horseblock Road, Centereach, NY 11720 was last sold in 11/12/2008 for $355,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 154 Horseblock Road, Centereach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 154 Horseblock Road, Centereach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/12/2008 $355,000
07/30/1999 $161,947
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 154 Horseblock Road, Centereach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 154 Horseblock Road, Centereach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/12/2008 - D
11/25/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
02/15/2001 - D
02/26/2001 - R
Deed
07/30/1999 - D
08/19/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 154 Horseblock Road, Centereach

Access detailed property tax data for 154 Horseblock Road, Centereach, NY 11720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,220
Market value $452,830
Assessed value $2,400

Assessment History for 154 Horseblock Road, Centereach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 154 Horseblock Road, Centereach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $452,830 $2,400 413.907 $9,934 +2.55%
2023-2024 $444,445 $2,400 403.603 $9,686 +1.53%
2022-2023 $387,097 $2,400 397.502 $9,540 +2.66%
2021-2022 $324,325 $2,400 387.198 $9,293 +1.43%
2020-2021 $311,688 $2,400 381.721 $9,161 +6.74%

Permits for 154 Horseblock Road, Centereach

The complete history of permits filed for 154 Horseblock Road, Centereach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 154 Horseblock Road, Centereach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 154 Horseblock Road, Centereach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holbrook Road School 4 Public K-5 367 0.96
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 0.97
Chippewa Elementary School 5 Public K-5 515 1.27
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.36
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.36

Nearest middle schools

Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 0.97
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.36
Sagamore Middle School 6 Public 6-8 933 1.60
Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 1.97
Samoset Middle School 6 Public 6-8 892 2.07

Nearest high schools

Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.36
Newfield High School 8 Public 9-12 1,559 1.66
Sachem High School North 8 Public 9-12 1,923 1.92
Centereach High School 6 Public 9-12 1,475 2.09
Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 2.52

Neighbors for 154 Horseblock Road, Centereach

Here are the neighbors for 154 Horseblock Road, Centereach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
156 Horseblock Rd, Centereach 1,313 02/25/2026 $600,000
8 Paul CT, Centereach 1,883 02/21/2017 $427,000
152 Horseblock Rd, Centereach 1,313 07/05/2006 $420,000
150 Horseblock Rd, Centereach 1,313 11/04/2024 $585,000
57 S Howell Ave, Centereach 1,360
63 S Howell Ave, Centereach 1,040 08/25/2006 $345,050
7 Paul CT, Centereach 2,528 05/01/2017 $440,000
61 S Howell Ave, Centereach 07/08/2015 $390,500
3 Paul CT, Centereach 2,062 02/12/1999 $222,130
5 Paul CT, Centereach 2,349 12/16/2019 $515,000
4 Paul CT, Centereach 3,168 05/29/2020 $10
107 S Howell Rd, Centereach 12/11/2023
6 Paul CT, Centereach 2,594 03/03/2025 $772,500
59 S Howell Ave, Centereach 1,002 11/15/2006 $377,000
51 S Howell Ave, Centereach 1,164 11/10/2021 $420,000
153 Horseblock Rd, Centereach 2,838 08/10/1993 $165,000
65 S Howell Ave, Centereach 1,138 05/15/2025 $625,000
9 Paul CT, Centereach 2,100 07/19/2017 $526,500
53 S Howell Ave, Centereach 1,410 04/07/2016 $51,300
67 S Howell Ave, Centereach 2,148 03/07/1996 $107,000