Suffolk County  »  11779  »  Smith Rd  »  355 Smith Rd

355 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 Property Information

355 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

355 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 355 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma
Zip code 11779
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6200041

Sales & Tax Overview for 355 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma

Sale date 04/22/2008
Sale price $277,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,988

Lot & Building Information for 355 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma

Building sqft 1,336
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.62
Year built 1963
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 355 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma

• • Improvements for 355 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 355 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 355 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779?

355 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,336 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 355 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,750, the tax amount paid for 355 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 is $9,712.

When was 355 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 last sold and what was the last sale price?

355 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 was last sold in 04/22/2008 for $277,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 355 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 355 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/22/2008 $277,500
07/10/2007 $306,324
10/11/2001 $220,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 355 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 355 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/22/2008 - D
06/13/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
07/10/2007 - D
06/13/2008 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
10/11/2001 - D
10/24/2001 - R
Deed
12/31/1999 - D
04/28/2000 - R
Deed
12/04/1995 - D
02/20/1996 - R
Deed
12/04/1995 - D
12/21/1995 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 355 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma

Access detailed property tax data for 355 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,712
Current property tax $8,988
Market value $518,868
Assessed value $2,750

Assessment History for 355 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 355 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $518,868 $2,750 338.342 $9,304 -16.08%
2023-2024 $498,149 $2,690 412.188 $11,088 +27.16%
2022-2023 $433,871 $2,690 324.157 $8,720 +3.72%
2021-2022 $363,514 $2,690 312.54 $8,407 +2.63%
2020-2021 $349,351 $2,690 304.524 $8,192 +1.29%

Permits for 355 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma

The complete history of permits filed for 355 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 355 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 355 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holbrook Road School 4 Public K-5 367 0.56
Cayuga School 6 Public K-5 516 1.13
Maimonides Day School NR Private PK, K-3 25 1.14
Maimonides Day School NR Private PK, K-3 25 1.14
Nokomis School 3 Public K-5 527 1.18

Nearest middle schools

Samoset Middle School 6 Public 6-8 892 0.66
Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 1.68
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.85
Sagamore Middle School 6 Public 6-8 933 1.88