Suffolk County  »  11779  »  Laurel Rd  »  14 Laurel Rd

14 Laurel Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 Property Information

14 Laurel Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Laurel Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Laurel Road, Ronkonkoma
Zip code 11779
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6224850

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Laurel Road, Ronkonkoma

Sale date 08/24/2001
Sale price $175,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,891

Lot & Building Information for 14 Laurel Road, Ronkonkoma

Building sqft 920
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.19
Year built 1947
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 14 Laurel Road, Ronkonkoma

• • Improvements for 14 Laurel Road, Ronkonkoma , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Laurel Road, Ronkonkoma

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Laurel Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779?

14 Laurel Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 was built in 1947 and has a total of 920 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Laurel Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,590, the tax amount paid for 14 Laurel Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 is $5,615.

When was 14 Laurel Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Laurel Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 was last sold in 08/24/2001 for $175,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Laurel Road, Ronkonkoma

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Laurel Road, Ronkonkoma, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2001 $175,000
07/25/1996 $117,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Laurel Road, Ronkonkoma with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14 Laurel Road, Ronkonkoma

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/24/2001 - D
09/05/2001 - R
Deed
07/25/1996 - D
08/06/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Laurel Road, Ronkonkoma

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Laurel Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,616
Current property tax $4,891
Market value $300,000
Assessed value $1,590

Assessment History for 14 Laurel Road, Ronkonkoma

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Laurel Road, Ronkonkoma, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $300,000 $1,590 338.342 $5,380 -17.92%
2023-2024 $294,445 $1,590 412.188 $6,554 +27.16%
2022-2023 $256,452 $1,590 324.157 $5,154 +3.72%
2021-2022 $214,865 $1,590 312.54 $4,969 +2.63%
2020-2021 $206,494 $1,590 304.524 $4,842 +1.29%

Permits for 14 Laurel Road, Ronkonkoma

The complete history of permits filed for 14 Laurel Road, Ronkonkoma, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Laurel Road, Ronkonkoma, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Laurel Road, Ronkonkoma to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hiawatha School 4 Public K-5 603 0.60
Nokomis School 3 Public K-5 527 0.75
Holbrook Road School 4 Public K-5 367 1.15
Maimonides Day School NR Private PK, K-3 25 1.28
Maimonides Day School NR Private PK, K-3 25 1.28

Nearest middle schools

Samoset Middle School 6 Public 6-8 892 0.63
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 1.57
Sagamore Middle School 6 Public 6-8 933 1.80
Seneca Middle School 6 Public 6-8 973 2.02