Suffolk County  »  11779  »  Virginia Ave  »  38 Virginia Ave

38 Virginia Avenue, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Virginia Avenue, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Virginia Avenue, Ronkonkoma
Zip code 11779
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6243890

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Virginia Avenue, Ronkonkoma

Sale date 08/06/2024
Sale price $715,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,448

Lot & Building Information for 38 Virginia Avenue, Ronkonkoma

Building sqft 1,452
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 1970
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 38 Virginia Avenue, Ronkonkoma

• • Improvements for 38 Virginia Avenue, Ronkonkoma , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Virginia Avenue, Ronkonkoma

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 38 Virginia Avenue, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779?

38 Virginia Avenue, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,452 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 38 Virginia Avenue, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,675, the tax amount paid for 38 Virginia Avenue, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 is $9,447.

When was 38 Virginia Avenue, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 last sold and what was the last sale price?

38 Virginia Avenue, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 was last sold in 08/06/2024 for $715,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Virginia Avenue, Ronkonkoma

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Virginia Avenue, Ronkonkoma, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2024 $715,000
12/07/2020 $505,000
09/07/2018 $415,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 38 Virginia Avenue, Ronkonkoma with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38 Virginia Avenue, Ronkonkoma

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/06/2024 - D
09/09/2024 - R
Deed
12/07/2020 - D
01/28/2021 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
09/07/2018 - D
10/02/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/12/2008 - D
06/17/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
10/30/2001 - D
11/15/2001 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Virginia Avenue, Ronkonkoma

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Virginia Avenue, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,448
Market value $504,717
Assessed value $2,675

Assessment History for 38 Virginia Avenue, Ronkonkoma

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Virginia Avenue, Ronkonkoma, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $504,717 $2,675 338.342 $9,051 -17.92%
2023-2024 $495,370 $2,675 412.188 $11,026 +27.16%
2022-2023 $431,451 $2,675 324.157 $8,671 +3.72%
2021-2022 $361,487 $2,675 312.54 $8,360 +2.63%
2020-2021 $347,403 $2,675 304.524 $8,146 +1.29%

Permits for 38 Virginia Avenue, Ronkonkoma

The complete history of permits filed for 38 Virginia Avenue, Ronkonkoma, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Virginia Avenue, Ronkonkoma, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Virginia Avenue, Ronkonkoma to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cayuga School 6 Public K-5 516 0.24
Maimonides Day School NR Private PK, K-3 25 0.32
Maimonides Day School NR Private PK, K-3 25 0.32
Wenonah School 6 Public K-5 479 1.00
Holbrook Road School 4 Public K-5 367 1.16

Nearest middle schools

Samoset Middle School 6 Public 6-8 892 0.63
Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 0.88
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.77
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 1.79
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.94