Suffolk County  »  11779  »  Willis Ave  »  18 Willis Ave

18 Willis Avenue, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 Property Information

18 Willis Avenue, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Willis Avenue, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Willis Avenue, Ronkonkoma
Zip code 11779
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6334370

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Willis Avenue, Ronkonkoma

Sale date 06/13/2019
Sale price $364,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,359

Lot & Building Information for 18 Willis Avenue, Ronkonkoma

Building sqft 1,902
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.09
Year built 1975
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 18 Willis Avenue, Ronkonkoma

• • Improvements for 18 Willis Avenue, Ronkonkoma , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Willis Avenue, Ronkonkoma

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Willis Avenue, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779?

18 Willis Avenue, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 was built in 1975 and has a total of 1,902 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Willis Avenue, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,650, the tax amount paid for 18 Willis Avenue, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 is $9,359.

When was 18 Willis Avenue, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Willis Avenue, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 was last sold in 06/13/2019 for $364,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Willis Avenue, Ronkonkoma

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Willis Avenue, Ronkonkoma, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2019 $364,000
11/30/2006 $360,000
08/01/2005 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Willis Avenue, Ronkonkoma with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Willis Avenue, Ronkonkoma

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/13/2019 - D
07/10/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/30/2006 - D
12/14/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/01/2005 - D
10/07/2005 - R
Deed
03/11/1998 - D
04/07/1998 - R
Deed
06/13/1994 - D
08/03/1994 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Willis Avenue, Ronkonkoma

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Willis Avenue, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,359
Market value $500,000
Assessed value $2,650

Assessment History for 18 Willis Avenue, Ronkonkoma

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Willis Avenue, Ronkonkoma, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $500,000 $2,650 338.342 $8,966 -17.92%
2023-2024 $490,741 $2,650 412.188 $10,923 +27.16%
2022-2023 $427,419 $2,650 324.157 $8,590 +3.72%
2021-2022 $358,109 $2,650 312.54 $8,282 +2.63%
2020-2021 $344,156 $2,650 304.524 $8,070 +1.29%

Permits for 18 Willis Avenue, Ronkonkoma

The complete history of permits filed for 18 Willis Avenue, Ronkonkoma, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Willis Avenue, Ronkonkoma, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Willis Avenue, Ronkonkoma to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 0.28
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 0.28
Hiawatha School 4 Public K-5 603 1.01
Edith L Slocum Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 272 1.18
Edith L Slocum Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 272 1.18

Nearest middle schools

St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 0.28
Samoset Middle School 6 Public 6-8 892 1.13
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.64
Ronkonkoma Middle School 8 Public 6-8 672 1.76