Suffolk County  »  11779  »  Elm St  »  135 Elm St

135 Elm Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 Property Information

135 Elm Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

135 Elm Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 135 Elm Street, Ronkonkoma
Zip code 11779
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6419160

Sales & Tax Overview for 135 Elm Street, Ronkonkoma

Sale date 09/23/2011
Sale price $310,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,918

Lot & Building Information for 135 Elm Street, Ronkonkoma

Building sqft 1,800
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1967
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 135 Elm Street, Ronkonkoma

• • Improvements for 135 Elm Street, Ronkonkoma , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 135 Elm Street, Ronkonkoma

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 135 Elm Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779?

135 Elm Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 was built in 1967 and has a total of 1,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 135 Elm Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,525, the tax amount paid for 135 Elm Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 is $8,917.

When was 135 Elm Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 last sold and what was the last sale price?

135 Elm Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 was last sold in 09/23/2011 for $310,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 135 Elm Street, Ronkonkoma

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 135 Elm Street, Ronkonkoma, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2011 $310,000
10/06/2010 $170,000
07/28/2010 $1,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 135 Elm Street, Ronkonkoma with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 135 Elm Street, Ronkonkoma

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/23/2011 - D
10/06/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
10/06/2010 - D
12/28/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
07/28/2010 - D
08/12/2010 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
03/12/2004 - D
03/29/2004 - R
Deed
02/26/2003 - D
03/24/2003 - R
Deed
09/27/2001 - D
10/31/2001 - R
Deed
07/06/1999 - D
07/16/1999 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 135 Elm Street, Ronkonkoma

Access detailed property tax data for 135 Elm Street, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,918
Market value $476,415
Assessed value $2,525

Assessment History for 135 Elm Street, Ronkonkoma

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 135 Elm Street, Ronkonkoma, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $476,415 $2,525 338.342 $8,543 -17.92%
2023-2024 $467,593 $2,525 412.188 $10,408 +27.16%
2022-2023 $407,258 $2,525 324.157 $8,185 +3.72%
2021-2022 $341,216 $2,525 312.54 $7,892 +2.63%
2020-2021 $327,922 $2,525 304.524 $7,689 +1.29%

Permits for 135 Elm Street, Ronkonkoma

The complete history of permits filed for 135 Elm Street, Ronkonkoma, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 135 Elm Street, Ronkonkoma, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 135 Elm Street, Ronkonkoma to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cayuga School 6 Public K-5 516 0.49
Maimonides Day School NR Private PK, K-3 25 0.53
Maimonides Day School NR Private PK, K-3 25 0.53
Holbrook Road School 4 Public K-5 367 0.92
Wenonah School 6 Public K-5 479 1.24

Nearest middle schools

Samoset Middle School 6 Public 6-8 892 0.53
Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 1.06
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.83