Suffolk County  »  11720  »  Rolling Rd  »  3 Rolling Rd

3 Rolling Road, Centereach, NY 11720 Property Information

3 Rolling Road, Centereach, NY 11720 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Rolling Road, Centereach, NY 11720
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Rolling Road, Centereach
Zip code 11720
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6431160

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Rolling Road, Centereach

Sale date 10/30/2013
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,024

Lot & Building Information for 3 Rolling Road, Centereach

Building sqft 1,792
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2
Year built 1964
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 3 Rolling Road, Centereach

• • Improvements for 3 Rolling Road, Centereach , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Rolling Road, Centereach

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Rolling Road, Centereach, NY 11720?

3 Rolling Road, Centereach, NY 11720 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,792 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Rolling Road, Centereach, NY 11720 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,555, the tax amount paid for 3 Rolling Road, Centereach, NY 11720 is $9,023.

When was 3 Rolling Road, Centereach, NY 11720 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Rolling Road, Centereach, NY 11720 was last sold in 10/30/2013 for $300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Rolling Road, Centereach

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Rolling Road, Centereach, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2013 $300,000
06/28/1996 $145,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Rolling Road, Centereach with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Rolling Road, Centereach

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/30/2013 - D
11/15/2013 - R
Deed
06/28/1996 - D
07/03/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Rolling Road, Centereach

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Rolling Road, Centereach, NY 11720. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,024
Market value $482,075
Assessed value $2,555

Assessment History for 3 Rolling Road, Centereach

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Rolling Road, Centereach, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $482,075 $2,555 338.342 $8,645 -17.92%
2023-2024 $473,148 $2,555 412.188 $10,531 +27.16%
2022-2023 $412,097 $2,555 324.157 $8,282 +3.72%
2021-2022 $345,270 $2,555 312.54 $7,985 +2.63%
2020-2021 $331,818 $2,555 304.524 $7,781 +1.29%

Permits for 3 Rolling Road, Centereach

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Rolling Road, Centereach, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Rolling Road, Centereach, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Rolling Road, Centereach to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holbrook Road School 4 Public K-5 367 0.68
Cayuga School 6 Public K-5 516 0.74
Maimonides Day School NR Private PK, K-3 25 0.78
Maimonides Day School NR Private PK, K-3 25 0.78
Hiawatha School 4 Public K-5 603 1.43

Nearest middle schools

Samoset Middle School 6 Public 6-8 892 0.56
Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 1.26
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.73
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 1.95
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 2.19

Nearest high schools

Sachem High School North 8 Public 9-12 1,923 0.29
Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 1.26
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.73
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 2.24
Centereach High School 6 Public 9-12 1,475 2.40

Neighbors for 3 Rolling Road, Centereach

Here are the neighbors for 3 Rolling Road, Centereach.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
35 Balaton Ave, Ronkonkoma 1,924 09/09/2020
25 Balaton Ave, Ronkonkoma 1,798 06/28/2019 $405,000
51 Balaton Ave, Ronkonkoma 1,052 07/25/2014 $340,000
65 Balaton Ave, Ronkonkoma 2,098
33 Balaton Ave, Ronkonkoma 2,210 01/22/2016 $290,000
9 Park Ave, Ronkonkoma 1,434 02/09/2016 $323,500
41 Balaton Ave, Ronkonkoma 1,574 04/28/2025
43 Balaton Ave, Ronkonkoma 2,108 09/19/2024 $640,000
29 Balaton Ave, Ronkonkoma 2,403 07/19/2024
83 Balaton Ave, Ronkonkoma 1,800 03/12/2012
27 Balaton Ave, Ronkonkoma 2,462 01/30/1996 $128,000
299 Smith Rd, Ronkonkoma 10/12/1994 $152,000
63 Balaton Ave, Ronkonkoma 2,144 08/12/2022 $690,000
75 Balaton Ave, Ronkonkoma 1,636 04/29/2015 $291,000
79 Balaton Ave, Ronkonkoma 2,026 02/12/2021 $291,000
37 Balaton Ave, Ronkonkoma 1,300 07/16/2025 $620,000
69 Balaton Ave, Ronkonkoma 1,110
39 Balaton Ave, Ronkonkoma 2,093 11/21/2006 $380,000
45 Balaton Ave, Ronkonkoma 701 06/08/2018 $200,000
31 Balaton Ave, Ronkonkoma 1,887