Suffolk County  »  11741  »  Library Ln  »  10 Library Ln

10 Library Lane, Holbrook, NY 11741 Property Information

10 Library Lane, Holbrook, NY 11741 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Library Lane, Holbrook, NY 11741
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Library Lane, Holbrook
Zip code 11741
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6508840

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Library Lane, Holbrook

Sale date 03/24/2015
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,277

Lot & Building Information for 10 Library Lane, Holbrook

Building sqft 2,030
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.39
Year built 1966
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 10 Library Lane, Holbrook

• • Improvements for 10 Library Lane, Holbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Library Lane, Holbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Library Lane, Holbrook, NY 11741?

10 Library Lane, Holbrook, NY 11741 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,030 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Library Lane, Holbrook, NY 11741 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,910, the tax amount paid for 10 Library Lane, Holbrook, NY 11741 is $10,277.

When was 10 Library Lane, Holbrook, NY 11741 last sold?

10 Library Lane, Holbrook, NY 11741 was last sold in 04/08/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Library Lane, Holbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Library Lane, Holbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2015 $360,000
11/08/2013 $347,500
08/10/2005 $391,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Library Lane, Holbrook with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Library Lane, Holbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/08/2020 - D
04/23/2020 - R
Deed
03/24/2015 - D
05/05/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/08/2013 - D
12/12/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/10/2005 - D
09/27/2005 - R
Deed
05/31/2001 - D
06/08/2001 - R
Deed
09/29/1994 - D
10/07/1994 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Library Lane, Holbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Library Lane, Holbrook, NY 11741. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,277
Market value $549,056
Assessed value $2,910

Assessment History for 10 Library Lane, Holbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Library Lane, Holbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $549,056 $2,910 338.342 $9,846 -21.68%
2023-2024 $564,815 $3,050 412.188 $12,572 +27.16%
2022-2023 $491,936 $3,050 324.157 $9,887 +3.72%
2021-2022 $412,163 $3,050 312.54 $9,532 +2.63%
2020-2021 $396,104 $3,050 304.524 $9,288 +1.29%

Permits for 10 Library Lane, Holbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 10 Library Lane, Holbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Library Lane, Holbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Library Lane, Holbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nokomis School 3 Public K-5 527 0.19
Hiawatha School 4 Public K-5 603 0.61
Chippewa Elementary School 5 Public K-5 515 1.38
Holbrook Road School 4 Public K-5 367 1.45
Maimonides Day School NR Private PK, K-3 25 1.84

Nearest middle schools

Samoset Middle School 6 Public 6-8 892 1.18
Sagamore Middle School 6 Public 6-8 933 1.37
Seneca Middle School 6 Public 6-8 973 1.52
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 1.85
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 1.94