Suffolk County  »  11741  »  Library CT  »  3 Library CT

3 Library Court, Holbrook, NY 11741 Property Information

3 Library Court, Holbrook, NY 11741 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Library Court, Holbrook, NY 11741
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Library Court, Holbrook
Zip code 11741
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6508980

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Library Court, Holbrook

Sale date 08/25/1998
Sale price $167,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,101

Lot & Building Information for 3 Library Court, Holbrook

Building sqft 2,462
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.28
Year built 1966
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 3 Library Court, Holbrook

• • Improvements for 3 Library Court, Holbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Library Court, Holbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Library Court, Holbrook, NY 11741?

3 Library Court, Holbrook, NY 11741 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,462 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Library Court, Holbrook, NY 11741 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,065, the tax amount paid for 3 Library Court, Holbrook, NY 11741 is $10,824.

When was 3 Library Court, Holbrook, NY 11741 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Library Court, Holbrook, NY 11741 was last sold in 08/25/1998 for $167,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Library Court, Holbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Library Court, Holbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/1998 $167,500

Title Documents for 3 Library Court, Holbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/25/1998 - D
09/04/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Library Court, Holbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Library Court, Holbrook, NY 11741. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,825
Current property tax $10,101
Market value $578,301
Assessed value $3,065

Assessment History for 3 Library Court, Holbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Library Court, Holbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $578,301 $3,065 338.342 $10,370 -17.92%
2023-2024 $567,593 $3,065 412.188 $12,634 +27.16%
2022-2023 $494,354 $3,065 324.157 $9,935 +3.72%
2021-2022 $414,189 $3,065 312.54 $9,579 +2.63%
2020-2021 $398,052 $3,065 304.524 $9,334 +1.29%

Permits for 3 Library Court, Holbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Library Court, Holbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Library Court, Holbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Library Court, Holbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nokomis School 3 Public K-5 527 0.21
Hiawatha School 4 Public K-5 603 0.68
Chippewa Elementary School 5 Public K-5 515 1.31
Holbrook Road School 4 Public K-5 367 1.38
Maimonides Day School NR Private PK, K-3 25 1.83

Nearest middle schools

Samoset Middle School 6 Public 6-8 892 1.18
Sagamore Middle School 6 Public 6-8 933 1.31
Seneca Middle School 6 Public 6-8 973 1.58
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 1.91