Suffolk County  »  11741  »  Donald St  »  23 Donald St

23 Donald Street, Holbrook, NY 11741 Property Information

23 Donald Street, Holbrook, NY 11741 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Donald Street, Holbrook, NY 11741
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Donald Street, Holbrook
Zip code 11741
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6513650

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Donald Street, Holbrook

Sale date 12/16/2021
Sale price $515,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,030

Lot & Building Information for 23 Donald Street, Holbrook

Building sqft 1,306
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.47
Year built 1964
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 23 Donald Street, Holbrook

• • Improvements for 23 Donald Street, Holbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 Donald Street, Holbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23 Donald Street, Holbrook, NY 11741?

23 Donald Street, Holbrook, NY 11741 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,306 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23 Donald Street, Holbrook, NY 11741 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,840, the tax amount paid for 23 Donald Street, Holbrook, NY 11741 is $10,030.

When was 23 Donald Street, Holbrook, NY 11741 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23 Donald Street, Holbrook, NY 11741 was last sold in 12/16/2021 for $515,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Donald Street, Holbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Donald Street, Holbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2021 $515,000
08/21/2000 $191,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 23 Donald Street, Holbrook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 23 Donald Street, Holbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/16/2021 - D
01/28/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/21/2000 - D
09/07/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Donald Street, Holbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Donald Street, Holbrook, NY 11741. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,030
Market value $535,849
Assessed value $2,840

Assessment History for 23 Donald Street, Holbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Donald Street, Holbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $535,849 $2,840 338.342 $9,609 -17.92%
2023-2024 $525,926 $2,840 412.188 $11,706 +27.16%
2022-2023 $458,064 $2,840 324.157 $9,206 +3.72%
2021-2022 $383,784 $2,840 312.54 $8,876 +2.63%
2020-2021 $368,831 $2,840 304.524 $8,648 +1.29%

Permits for 23 Donald Street, Holbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 23 Donald Street, Holbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 Donald Street, Holbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 Donald Street, Holbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hiawatha School 4 Public K-5 603 0.32
Nokomis School 3 Public K-5 527 0.42
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 1.57
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 1.57
Holbrook Road School 4 Public K-5 367 1.69

Nearest middle schools

Samoset Middle School 6 Public 6-8 892 1.17
Seneca Middle School 6 Public 6-8 973 1.42
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 1.57
Sagamore Middle School 6 Public 6-8 933 1.65