Suffolk County  »  11741  »  Smith Ave  »  159 Smith Ave

159 Smith Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741 Property Information

159 Smith Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

159 Smith Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 159 Smith Avenue, Holbrook
Zip code 11741
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6533170

Sales & Tax Overview for 159 Smith Avenue, Holbrook

Sale date 09/30/2011
Sale price $247,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,765

Lot & Building Information for 159 Smith Avenue, Holbrook

Building sqft 2,226
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 0.18
Year built 1975
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 159 Smith Avenue, Holbrook

• • Improvements for 159 Smith Avenue, Holbrook , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 159 Smith Avenue, Holbrook

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 159 Smith Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741?

159 Smith Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741 was built in 1975 and has a total of 2,226 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 159 Smith Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,765, the tax amount paid for 159 Smith Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741 is $9,765.

When was 159 Smith Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741 last sold and what was the last sale price?

159 Smith Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741 was last sold in 09/30/2011 for $247,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 159 Smith Avenue, Holbrook

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 159 Smith Avenue, Holbrook, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2011 $247,000
04/22/1999 $140,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 159 Smith Avenue, Holbrook with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 159 Smith Avenue, Holbrook

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/30/2011 - D
10/14/2011 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
04/22/1999 - D
05/07/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 159 Smith Avenue, Holbrook

Access detailed property tax data for 159 Smith Avenue, Holbrook, NY 11741. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,765
Market value $521,698
Assessed value $2,765

Assessment History for 159 Smith Avenue, Holbrook

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 159 Smith Avenue, Holbrook, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $521,698 $2,765 338.342 $9,355 -17.92%
2023-2024 $512,037 $2,765 412.188 $11,397 +27.16%
2022-2023 $445,968 $2,765 324.157 $8,963 +3.72%
2021-2022 $373,648 $2,765 312.54 $8,642 -0.43%
2020-2021 $370,130 $2,850 304.524 $8,679 +1.29%

Permits for 159 Smith Avenue, Holbrook

The complete history of permits filed for 159 Smith Avenue, Holbrook, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 159 Smith Avenue, Holbrook, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 159 Smith Avenue, Holbrook to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Nokomis School 3 Public K-5 527 0.32
Hiawatha School 4 Public K-5 603 0.51
Holbrook Road School 4 Public K-5 367 1.41
Chippewa Elementary School 5 Public K-5 515 1.49
Maimonides Day School NR Private PK, K-3 25 1.71

Nearest middle schools

Samoset Middle School 6 Public 6-8 892 1.05
Sagamore Middle School 6 Public 6-8 933 1.50
Seneca Middle School 6 Public 6-8 973 1.61
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 1.73
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 2.07