Suffolk County  »  11738  »  Summit Pl  »  18 Summit Pl

18 Summit Place, Farmingville, NY 11738 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Summit Place, Farmingville, NY 11738
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Summit Place, Farmingville
Zip code 11738
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6601010

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Summit Place, Farmingville

Sale date 04/16/2024
Sale price $510,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,130

Lot & Building Information for 18 Summit Place, Farmingville

Building sqft 2,560
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 0.3
Year built 1948
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 18 Summit Place, Farmingville

• • Improvements for 18 Summit Place, Farmingville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Summit Place, Farmingville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Summit Place, Farmingville, NY 11738?

18 Summit Place, Farmingville, NY 11738 was built in 1948 and has a total of 2,560 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Summit Place, Farmingville, NY 11738 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,585, the tax amount paid for 18 Summit Place, Farmingville, NY 11738 is $9,129.

When was 18 Summit Place, Farmingville, NY 11738 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Summit Place, Farmingville, NY 11738 was last sold in 04/16/2024 for $510,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Summit Place, Farmingville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Summit Place, Farmingville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/16/2024 $510,000
12/21/2023 $318,000
12/21/2023 $310,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 Summit Place, Farmingville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 18 Summit Place, Farmingville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/16/2024 - D
06/05/2024 - R
Deed
12/21/2023 - D
03/15/2024 - R
Deed
12/21/2023 - D
02/06/2024 - R
Deed
08/26/2019 - D
10/03/2019 - R
Deed
(Foreclosure)
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Summit Place, Farmingville

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Summit Place, Farmingville, NY 11738. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,130
Market value $487,736
Assessed value $2,585

Assessment History for 18 Summit Place, Farmingville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Summit Place, Farmingville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $487,736 $2,585 338.342 $8,746 -17.92%
2023-2024 $478,704 $2,585 412.188 $10,655 +27.16%
2022-2023 $416,935 $2,585 324.157 $8,379 +3.72%
2021-2022 $349,324 $2,585 312.54 $8,079 +2.63%
2020-2021 $335,714 $2,585 304.524 $7,872 +1.29%

Permits for 18 Summit Place, Farmingville

The complete history of permits filed for 18 Summit Place, Farmingville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Summit Place, Farmingville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Summit Place, Farmingville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lynwood Avenue School 5 Public K-5 572 0.89
New Lane Memorial Elementary School 3 Public 1-5 789 1.45
Bicycle Path Kindergarten Pre K Center NR Public PK, K 426 1.67
Waverly Avenue School 6 Public K-5 463 1.82

Nearest middle schools

Sagamore Middle School 6 Public 6-8 933 2.06
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 2.43
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 2.50