Suffolk County  »  11738  »  Hillside Rd  »  10 Hillside Rd

10 Hillside Road, Farmingville, NY 11738 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Hillside Road, Farmingville, NY 11738
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Hillside Road, Farmingville
Zip code 11738
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6614960

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Hillside Road, Farmingville

Sale date 11/24/2004
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,825

Lot & Building Information for 10 Hillside Road, Farmingville

Building sqft 1,472
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.44
Year built 1958
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 10 Hillside Road, Farmingville

• • Improvements for 10 Hillside Road, Farmingville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Hillside Road, Farmingville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Hillside Road, Farmingville, NY 11738?

10 Hillside Road, Farmingville, NY 11738 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,472 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Hillside Road, Farmingville, NY 11738 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,660, the tax amount paid for 10 Hillside Road, Farmingville, NY 11738 is $5,862.

When was 10 Hillside Road, Farmingville, NY 11738 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Hillside Road, Farmingville, NY 11738 was last sold in 11/24/2004 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Hillside Road, Farmingville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Hillside Road, Farmingville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/24/2004 $10

Title Documents for 10 Hillside Road, Farmingville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/24/2004 - D
01/03/2005 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Hillside Road, Farmingville

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Hillside Road, Farmingville, NY 11738. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,863
Current property tax $2,825
Market value $313,208
Assessed value $1,660

Assessment History for 10 Hillside Road, Farmingville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Hillside Road, Farmingville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $313,208 $1,660 338.342 $5,616 -17.92%
2023-2024 $307,407 $1,660 412.188 $6,842 +27.16%
2022-2023 $267,742 $1,660 324.157 $5,381 +3.72%
2021-2022 $224,324 $1,660 312.54 $5,188 +2.63%
2020-2021 $215,584 $1,660 304.524 $5,055 +1.29%

Permits for 10 Hillside Road, Farmingville

The complete history of permits filed for 10 Hillside Road, Farmingville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Hillside Road, Farmingville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Hillside Road, Farmingville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lynwood Avenue School 5 Public K-5 572 1.32
Bicycle Path Kindergarten Pre K Center NR Public PK, K 426 1.41
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 1.51
Chippewa Elementary School 5 Public K-5 515 1.54

Nearest middle schools

Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 1.51
Sagamore Middle School 6 Public 6-8 933 1.80
Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 2.02
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 2.34
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 2.58

Nearest high schools

Sachem High School East 7 Public 9-12 2,082 1.67
Newfield High School 8 Public 9-12 1,559 1.73
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 2.34
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 2.58
Centereach High School 6 Public 9-12 1,475 2.86

Neighbors for 10 Hillside Road, Farmingville

Here are the neighbors for 10 Hillside Road, Farmingville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38 Hillside Rd, Farmingville 2,240 03/09/2015 $315,000
382 Mooney Pond Rd, Farmingville 1,599 12/22/2023 $630,000
584 College Rd, Farmingville 07/06/2000
16 Hillside Rd, Farmingville 1,806 10/16/2019 $290,000
26 Hillside Rd, Farmingville 1,021 07/01/2014
4 Hillside Rd, Farmingville 2,484 01/13/2022 $610,000
602 College Rd, Farmingville 1,375 10/29/2011 $160,000
20 Hillside Rd, Farmingville 1,095 03/28/2007 $370,000
592 College Rd, Farmingville 876 10/27/1995 $29,000
580 College Rd, Farmingville 1,408
34 Hillside Rd, Farmingville 1,112 10/10/2002 $1
36 Hillside Rd, Farmingville 1,120 12/08/2014 $230,000
2 Lake Dr, Farmingville 1,180 12/21/2005
598 College Rd, Farmingville
608 College Rd, Farmingville 3,327 07/21/2025 $585,000
22 Hillside Rd, Farmingville 1,702
32 Hillside Rd, Farmingville
588 College Rd, Farmingville 1,410 01/23/2024 $511,000
14 Hillside Rd, Farmingville 1,820 06/15/2022 $500,000
30 Hillside Rd, Farmingville 1,728