Suffolk County  »  11738  »  Faculty CT  »  5 Faculty CT

5 Faculty Court, Farmingville, NY 11738 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Faculty Court, Farmingville, NY 11738
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Faculty Court, Farmingville
Zip code 11738
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6705432

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Faculty Court, Farmingville

Sale date 01/03/2023
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,509

Lot & Building Information for 5 Faculty Court, Farmingville

Building sqft 2,455
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.52
Year built 1973
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 5 Faculty Court, Farmingville

• • Improvements for 5 Faculty Court, Farmingville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Faculty Court, Farmingville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Faculty Court, Farmingville, NY 11738?

5 Faculty Court, Farmingville, NY 11738 was built in 1973 and has a total of 2,455 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Faculty Court, Farmingville, NY 11738 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,825, the tax amount paid for 5 Faculty Court, Farmingville, NY 11738 is $13,509.

When was 5 Faculty Court, Farmingville, NY 11738 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Faculty Court, Farmingville, NY 11738 was last sold in 01/03/2023 for $800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Faculty Court, Farmingville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Faculty Court, Farmingville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/03/2023 $800,000

Title Documents for 5 Faculty Court, Farmingville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/03/2023 - D
06/10/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Faculty Court, Farmingville

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Faculty Court, Farmingville, NY 11738. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,509
Market value $721,698
Assessed value $3,825

Assessment History for 5 Faculty Court, Farmingville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Faculty Court, Farmingville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $721,698 $3,825 338.342 $12,942 -17.92%
2023-2024 $708,333 $3,825 412.188 $15,766 +27.16%
2022-2023 $616,936 $3,825 324.157 $12,399 +3.72%
2021-2022 $516,892 $3,825 312.54 $11,955 +2.63%
2020-2021 $496,753 $3,825 304.524 $11,648 +1.29%

Permits for 5 Faculty Court, Farmingville

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Faculty Court, Farmingville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Faculty Court, Farmingville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Faculty Court, Farmingville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chippewa Elementary School 5 Public K-5 515 0.53
Waverly Avenue School 6 Public K-5 463 0.84
Nokomis School 3 Public K-5 527 0.96
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 1.02
Tamarac Elementary School 7 Public K-5 443 1.60

Nearest middle schools

Sagamore Middle School 6 Public 6-8 933 0.30
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 1.02