Suffolk County  »  11742  »  Ridgewood Ave  »  124 Ridgewood Ave

124 Ridgewood Avenue, Holtsville, NY 11742 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

124 Ridgewood Avenue, Holtsville, NY 11742
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 124 Ridgewood Avenue, Holtsville
Zip code 11742
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6712940

Sales & Tax Overview for 124 Ridgewood Avenue, Holtsville

Property tax $14,480

Lot & Building Information for 124 Ridgewood Avenue, Holtsville

Building sqft 2,291
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.2
Year built 1975
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 124 Ridgewood Avenue, Holtsville

• • Improvements for 124 Ridgewood Avenue, Holtsville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 124 Ridgewood Avenue, Holtsville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 124 Ridgewood Avenue, Holtsville, NY 11742?

124 Ridgewood Avenue, Holtsville, NY 11742 was built in 1975 and has a total of 2,291 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 124 Ridgewood Avenue, Holtsville, NY 11742 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,100, the tax amount paid for 124 Ridgewood Avenue, Holtsville, NY 11742 is $14,480.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 124 Ridgewood Avenue, Holtsville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 124 Ridgewood Avenue, Holtsville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 124 Ridgewood Avenue, Holtsville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 124 Ridgewood Avenue, Holtsville

Access detailed property tax data for 124 Ridgewood Avenue, Holtsville, NY 11742. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,480
Market value $773,585
Assessed value $4,100

Assessment History for 124 Ridgewood Avenue, Holtsville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 124 Ridgewood Avenue, Holtsville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $773,585 $4,100 338.342 $13,872 -17.92%
2023-2024 $759,260 $4,100 412.188 $16,900 +27.16%
2022-2023 $661,290 $4,100 324.157 $13,290 +3.72%
2021-2022 $554,054 $4,100 312.54 $12,814 +2.63%
2020-2021 $532,468 $4,100 304.524 $12,485 +1.29%

Permits for 124 Ridgewood Avenue, Holtsville

The complete history of permits filed for 124 Ridgewood Avenue, Holtsville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 124 Ridgewood Avenue, Holtsville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 124 Ridgewood Avenue, Holtsville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Tamarac Elementary School 7 Public K-5 443 0.94
Canaan Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 518 1.17
Canaan Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 518 1.17
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 1.20
Tremont Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 466 1.49

Nearest middle schools

Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 1.20
Oregon Middle School 5 Public 6-8 592 1.79
Saxton Middle School 4 Public 6-8 495 1.90
Seneca Middle School 6 Public 6-8 973 2.15
Sagamore Middle School 6 Public 6-8 933 2.18

Nearest high schools

Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 1.20
Patchogue Medford High School 5 Public 9-12 2,443 2.23
Eastern Suffolk Boces NR Public K-12 1,721 2.32
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.47
Sachem High School East 7 Public 9-12 2,082 3.05

Neighbors for 124 Ridgewood Avenue, Holtsville

Here are the neighbors for 124 Ridgewood Avenue, Holtsville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
155 14th Ave, Holtsville 1,080 10/17/2019 $370,000
159 14th Ave, Holtsville 1,362 12/04/2020 $405,000
168 14th Ave, Holtsville 1,520 05/29/2019 $450,000
167 14th Ave, Holtsville 1,362 12/23/2004
163 14th Ave, Holtsville 1,306 09/16/2003 $287,500
212 14th Ave, Holtsville 1,760
120 Ridgewood Ave, Holtsville 1,067 08/17/2021
168 12th Ave, Holtsville 2,052 04/16/2010 $410,000
180 14th Ave, Holtsville 1,344 06/16/2004 $344,990
174 12th Ave, Holtsville 1,104 10/25/2013
150 14th Ave, Holtsville
158 14th Ave, Holtsville
162 14th Ave, Holtsville 1,220
196 14th Ave, Holtsville 1,104 12/17/2024
119 Masonic Ave, Holtsville 1,760 12/22/1999 $201,000
190 14th Ave, Holtsville 768 07/27/2017 $365,000
123 Masonic Ave, Holtsville 1,528 05/12/2010 $259,000
116 Ridgewood Ave, Holtsville 1,660 09/22/2014 $304,000
127 Masonic Ave, Holtsville 1,255 02/28/2007 $405,000
174 14th Ave, Holtsville 1,218