Suffolk County  »  11738  »  Rutgers Rd  »  4 Rutgers Rd

4 Rutgers Road, Farmingville, NY 11738 Property Information

4 Rutgers Road, Farmingville, NY 11738 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Rutgers Road, Farmingville, NY 11738
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Rutgers Road, Farmingville
Zip code 11738
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6720720

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Rutgers Road, Farmingville

Sale date 03/02/2026
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,027

Lot & Building Information for 4 Rutgers Road, Farmingville

Building sqft 1,684
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.27
Year built 1970
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 4 Rutgers Road, Farmingville

• • Improvements for 4 Rutgers Road, Farmingville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Rutgers Road, Farmingville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Rutgers Road, Farmingville, NY 11738?

4 Rutgers Road, Farmingville, NY 11738 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,684 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Rutgers Road, Farmingville, NY 11738 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,150, the tax amount paid for 4 Rutgers Road, Farmingville, NY 11738 is $11,125.

When was 4 Rutgers Road, Farmingville, NY 11738 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Rutgers Road, Farmingville, NY 11738 was last sold in 03/02/2026 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Rutgers Road, Farmingville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Rutgers Road, Farmingville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/02/2026 $10

Title Documents for 4 Rutgers Road, Farmingville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/02/2026 - R Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Rutgers Road, Farmingville

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Rutgers Road, Farmingville, NY 11738. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,125
Current property tax $9,027
Market value $594,340
Assessed value $3,150

Assessment History for 4 Rutgers Road, Farmingville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Rutgers Road, Farmingville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $594,340 $3,150 338.342 $10,658 -17.92%
2023-2024 $583,334 $3,150 412.188 $12,984 +27.16%
2022-2023 $508,065 $3,150 324.157 $10,211 +3.72%
2021-2022 $425,675 $3,150 312.54 $9,845 +2.63%
2020-2021 $409,091 $3,150 304.524 $9,593 +1.29%

Permits for 4 Rutgers Road, Farmingville

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Rutgers Road, Farmingville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Rutgers Road, Farmingville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Rutgers Road, Farmingville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chippewa Elementary School 5 Public K-5 515 1.15
Lynwood Avenue School 5 Public K-5 572 1.36
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 1.38
Waverly Avenue School 6 Public K-5 463 1.64
Bicycle Path Kindergarten Pre K Center NR Public PK, K 426 1.81

Nearest middle schools

Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 1.38
Sagamore Middle School 6 Public 6-8 933 1.44
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 2.10
Selden Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,058 2.10
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 2.33

Nearest high schools

Newfield High School 8 Public 9-12 1,559 1.79
Sachem High School East 7 Public 9-12 2,082 2.01
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 2.10
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 2.33
Centereach High School 6 Public 9-12 1,475 2.72

Neighbors for 4 Rutgers Road, Farmingville

Here are the neighbors for 4 Rutgers Road, Farmingville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Rutgers Rd, Farmingville 2,114 08/22/2008 $352,500
11 Rutgers Rd, Farmingville 1,508
4 Carnegie Dr, Farmingville 1,320 11/29/2016 $254,900
16 Carnegie Dr, Farmingville 2,252 03/22/2013
14 Carnegie Dr, Farmingville 1,837 12/15/2021 $517,000
10 Carnegie Dr, Farmingville 1,320 08/29/2022 $545,000
23 Carnegie Dr, Farmingville 2,256 08/03/2018 $450,000
1331 Waverly Ave, Farmingville 1,320 03/12/1999
54 College Hills Dr, Farmingville 2,160
6 Rutgers Rd, Farmingville 2,380 03/31/2022 $76,843
1345 Waverly Ave, Farmingville 2,118 02/17/2005 $380,000
7 Rutgers Rd, Farmingville 1,794 05/27/2009 $336,500
12 Carnegie Dr, Farmingville 2,459 08/20/2021 $540,000
10 Rutgers Rd, Farmingville 1,794 11/24/2021
1333 Waverly Ave, Farmingville 2,066 11/30/2009 $325,000
1335 Waverly Ave, Farmingville 1,640 08/15/2018 $330,000
3 Rutgers Rd, Farmingville 1,320 03/07/2025 $423,000
9 Rutgers Rd, Farmingville 1,762 09/12/2007 $362,500
8 Carnegie Dr, Farmingville 1,806 08/22/2006 $4,089,000
6 Carnegie Dr, Farmingville 2,139 07/03/2018 $290,000