Suffolk County  »  11738  »  Bicycle Path  »  296 Bicycle Path

296 Bicycle Path, Farmingville, NY 11738 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

296 Bicycle Path, Farmingville, NY 11738
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 296 Bicycle Path, Farmingville
Zip code 11738
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6722115

Sales & Tax Overview for 296 Bicycle Path, Farmingville

Sale date 12/12/2019
Sale price $376,165
Arm's length
Property tax $13,068

Lot & Building Information for 296 Bicycle Path, Farmingville

Building sqft 2,642
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.02
Year built 1986
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 296 Bicycle Path, Farmingville

• • Improvements for 296 Bicycle Path, Farmingville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 296 Bicycle Path, Farmingville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 296 Bicycle Path, Farmingville, NY 11738?

296 Bicycle Path, Farmingville, NY 11738 was built in 1986 and has a total of 2,642 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 296 Bicycle Path, Farmingville, NY 11738 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,700, the tax amount paid for 296 Bicycle Path, Farmingville, NY 11738 is $13,067.

When was 296 Bicycle Path, Farmingville, NY 11738 last sold and what was the last sale price?

296 Bicycle Path, Farmingville, NY 11738 was last sold in 12/12/2019 for $376,165.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 296 Bicycle Path, Farmingville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 296 Bicycle Path, Farmingville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2019 $376,165
04/01/2019 $320,000
07/25/2018 $438,931
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 296 Bicycle Path, Farmingville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 296 Bicycle Path, Farmingville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/12/2019 - D
02/19/2020 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/01/2019 - D
04/19/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/25/2018 - D
08/27/2018 - R
Deed
09/04/2003 - D
12/24/2003 - R
Deed
12/13/2000 - D
12/28/2000 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 296 Bicycle Path, Farmingville

Access detailed property tax data for 296 Bicycle Path, Farmingville, NY 11738. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,068
Market value $698,114
Assessed value $3,700

Assessment History for 296 Bicycle Path, Farmingville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 296 Bicycle Path, Farmingville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $698,114 $3,700 338.342 $12,519 -17.92%
2023-2024 $685,185 $3,700 412.188 $15,251 +27.16%
2022-2023 $596,774 $3,700 324.157 $11,994 -19.21%
2021-2022 $641,891 $4,750 312.54 $14,846 +2.63%
2020-2021 $616,883 $4,750 304.524 $14,465 +1.29%

Permits for 296 Bicycle Path, Farmingville

The complete history of permits filed for 296 Bicycle Path, Farmingville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 296 Bicycle Path, Farmingville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 296 Bicycle Path, Farmingville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lynwood Avenue School 5 Public K-5 572 0.93
Eagle Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 603 1.51
Eagle Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 603 1.51
New Lane Memorial Elementary School 3 Public 1-5 789 1.78
Waverly Avenue School 6 Public K-5 463 1.90

Nearest middle schools

Sagamore Middle School 6 Public 6-8 933 2.31
Aunt T's Home Day Care NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.45
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 2.48
Oregon Middle School 5 Public 6-8 592 2.51