Suffolk County  »  11738  »  Beech Ave  »  74 Beech Ave

74 Beech Avenue, Farmingville, NY 11738 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

74 Beech Avenue, Farmingville, NY 11738
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 74 Beech Avenue, Farmingville
Zip code 11738
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6724130

Sales & Tax Overview for 74 Beech Avenue, Farmingville

Sale date 10/19/2021
Sale price $331,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,379

Lot & Building Information for 74 Beech Avenue, Farmingville

Building sqft 540
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18
Year built 1949
Rooms 3
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 74 Beech Avenue, Farmingville

• • Improvements for 74 Beech Avenue, Farmingville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 74 Beech Avenue, Farmingville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 74 Beech Avenue, Farmingville, NY 11738?

74 Beech Avenue, Farmingville, NY 11738 was built in 1949 and has a total of 540 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 74 Beech Avenue, Farmingville, NY 11738 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,240, the tax amount paid for 74 Beech Avenue, Farmingville, NY 11738 is $4,379.

When was 74 Beech Avenue, Farmingville, NY 11738 last sold and what was the last sale price?

74 Beech Avenue, Farmingville, NY 11738 was last sold in 10/19/2021 for $331,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 74 Beech Avenue, Farmingville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 74 Beech Avenue, Farmingville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/2021 $331,000
10/23/2017 $99,000
12/20/2005 $224,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 74 Beech Avenue, Farmingville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 74 Beech Avenue, Farmingville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/19/2021 - D
04/01/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/23/2017 - D
11/14/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
12/20/2005 - D
12/29/2005 - R
Deed
08/09/2000 - D
08/23/2000 - R
Deed
01/27/1997 - D
02/10/1997 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 74 Beech Avenue, Farmingville

Access detailed property tax data for 74 Beech Avenue, Farmingville, NY 11738. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,379
Market value $233,962
Assessed value $1,240

Assessment History for 74 Beech Avenue, Farmingville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 74 Beech Avenue, Farmingville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $233,962 $1,240 338.342 $4,195 -17.92%
2023-2024 $229,630 $1,240 412.188 $5,111 +27.16%
2022-2023 $200,000 $1,240 324.157 $4,020 +3.72%
2021-2022 $167,568 $1,240 312.54 $3,875 +2.63%
2020-2021 $161,039 $1,240 304.524 $3,776 +1.29%

Permits for 74 Beech Avenue, Farmingville

The complete history of permits filed for 74 Beech Avenue, Farmingville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 74 Beech Avenue, Farmingville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 74 Beech Avenue, Farmingville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lynwood Avenue School 5 Public K-5 572 1.30
Bicycle Path Kindergarten Pre K Center NR Public PK, K 426 1.34
New Lane Memorial Elementary School 3 Public 1-5 789 1.53
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 1.60

Nearest middle schools