Suffolk County  »  11738  »  Wanda Ter  »  14 Wanda Ter

14 Wanda Terrace, Farmingville, NY 11738 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Wanda Terrace, Farmingville, NY 11738
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Wanda Terrace, Farmingville
Zip code 11738
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6739789

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Wanda Terrace, Farmingville

Sale date 08/27/1999
Sale price $193,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,355

Lot & Building Information for 14 Wanda Terrace, Farmingville

Building sqft 2,432
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.51
Year built 1970
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 14 Wanda Terrace, Farmingville

• • Improvements for 14 Wanda Terrace, Farmingville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Wanda Terrace, Farmingville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Wanda Terrace, Farmingville, NY 11738?

14 Wanda Terrace, Farmingville, NY 11738 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,432 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Wanda Terrace, Farmingville, NY 11738 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,215, the tax amount paid for 14 Wanda Terrace, Farmingville, NY 11738 is $11,354.

When was 14 Wanda Terrace, Farmingville, NY 11738 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Wanda Terrace, Farmingville, NY 11738 was last sold in 08/27/1999 for $193,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Wanda Terrace, Farmingville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Wanda Terrace, Farmingville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/1999 $193,000

Title Documents for 14 Wanda Terrace, Farmingville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/27/1999 - D
09/10/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Wanda Terrace, Farmingville

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Wanda Terrace, Farmingville, NY 11738. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,355
Market value $606,604
Assessed value $3,215

Assessment History for 14 Wanda Terrace, Farmingville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Wanda Terrace, Farmingville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $692,453 $3,670 338.342 $12,417 -17.92%
2023-2024 $679,629 $3,670 412.188 $15,127 +27.16%
2022-2023 $591,936 $3,670 324.157 $11,897 +3.72%
2021-2022 $495,946 $3,670 312.54 $11,470 +2.63%
2020-2021 $476,623 $3,670 304.524 $11,176 +1.29%

Permits for 14 Wanda Terrace, Farmingville

The complete history of permits filed for 14 Wanda Terrace, Farmingville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Wanda Terrace, Farmingville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Wanda Terrace, Farmingville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chippewa Elementary School 5 Public K-5 515 0.84
Holbrook Road School 4 Public K-5 367 1.13
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 1.37
Waverly Avenue School 6 Public K-5 463 1.64
Nokomis School 3 Public K-5 527 1.66

Nearest middle schools

Sagamore Middle School 6 Public 6-8 933 1.18
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 1.37
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.79
Samoset Middle School 6 Public 6-8 892 2.10
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 2.20

Nearest high schools

Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.79
Newfield High School 8 Public 9-12 1,559 2.00
Sachem High School North 8 Public 9-12 1,923 2.02
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 2.20
Centereach High School 6 Public 9-12 1,475 2.52

Neighbors for 14 Wanda Terrace, Farmingville

Here are the neighbors for 14 Wanda Terrace, Farmingville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Wanda Ter, Farmingville 3,246 08/28/2001
1 Wanda Ter, Farmingville 2,110 08/27/1998 $188,500
5 Wanda Ter, Farmingville 2,022
3 Wanda Ter, Farmingville 2,022 07/12/2021 $495,000
16 Wanda Ter, Farmingville 3,282 11/22/2002 $350,000
18 Wanda Ter, Farmingville 2,109 12/17/2003 $438,000
8 Liber Blvd, Farmingville 11/07/2014 $315,000
62 N Morris Ave, Farmingville 2,426 04/16/2021 $539,411
6 Wanda Ter, Farmingville 2,546 09/28/2009 $360,000
6 Liber Blvd, Farmingville 06/01/2017 $580,000
61 N Morris Ave, Farmingville 2,723
10 Wanda Ter, Farmingville 2,561
8 Wanda Ter, Farmingville 1,924 10/19/1999 $190,000
22 Wanda Ter, Farmingville 1,886 03/24/2021
28 Wanda Ter, Farmingville 1,811 03/18/2022 $475,000
26 Wanda Ter, Farmingville 2,217 04/22/2016
20 Wanda Ter, Farmingville 2,637 07/15/2002 $300,000
24 Wanda Ter, Farmingville 2,732 01/04/2008 $415,000
30 Wanda Ter, Farmingville 3,242 08/30/2022
2 Wanda Ter, Farmingville 2,577 02/21/2006 $430,000