7 Nixon Street, Farmingville, NY 11738 Property Information
7 Nixon Street, Farmingville, NY 11738 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Nixon Street, Farmingville |
| Zip code | 11738 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Brookhaven |
| Parcel ID | 6746090 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Nixon Street, Farmingville
| Sale date | 11/23/2020 |
| Sale price | $415,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,196 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Nixon Street, Farmingville
| Building sqft | 2,107 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.35 |
| Year built | 1971 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Sachem |
Other Property Data for 7 Nixon Street, Farmingville
- • Improvements for 7 Nixon Street, Farmingville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Nixon Street, Farmingville
7 Nixon Street, Farmingville, NY 11738 was built in 1971 and has a total of 2,107 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 7 Nixon Street, Farmingville, NY 11738 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $3,170, the tax amount paid for 7 Nixon Street, Farmingville, NY 11738 is $11,195.
When was 7 Nixon Street, Farmingville, NY 11738 last sold and what was the last sale price?7 Nixon Street, Farmingville, NY 11738 was last sold in 11/23/2020 for $415,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Nixon Street, Farmingville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Nixon Street, Farmingville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 7 Nixon Street, Farmingville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7 Nixon Street, Farmingville
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Nixon Street, Farmingville, NY 11738. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $11,196 |
| Market value | $598,113 |
| Assessed value | $3,170 |
Assessment History for 7 Nixon Street, Farmingville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Nixon Street, Farmingville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $598,113 | $3,170 | 338.342 | $10,725 | -17.92% |
| 2023-2024 | $587,037 | $3,170 | 412.188 | $13,066 | +22.15% |
| 2022-2023 | $532,258 | $3,300 | 324.157 | $10,697 | +3.72% |
| 2021-2022 | $445,946 | $3,300 | 312.54 | $10,314 | +2.63% |
| 2020-2021 | $428,571 | $3,300 | 304.524 | $10,049 | +1.29% |
Permits for 7 Nixon Street, Farmingville
The complete history of permits filed for 7 Nixon Street, Farmingville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Nixon Street, Farmingville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Nixon Street, Farmingville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lynwood Avenue School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 572 | 1.17 |
| Eagle Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 603 | 1.18 |
| New Lane Memorial Elementary School | 3 | Public | 1-5 | 789 | 1.95 |
| Waverly Avenue School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 463 | 2.09 |
Nearest middle schools