Suffolk County  »  11738  »  Janet Ln  »  2 Janet Ln

2 Janet Lane, Farmingville, NY 11738 Property Information

2 Janet Lane, Farmingville, NY 11738 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Janet Lane, Farmingville, NY 11738
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Janet Lane, Farmingville
Zip code 11738
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6806803

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Janet Lane, Farmingville

Sale date 09/03/2024
Sale price $670,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,061

Lot & Building Information for 2 Janet Lane, Farmingville

Building sqft 2,783
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 1971
Rooms 12
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Other Property Data for 2 Janet Lane, Farmingville

• • Improvements for 2 Janet Lane, Farmingville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Janet Lane, Farmingville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Janet Lane, Farmingville, NY 11738?

2 Janet Lane, Farmingville, NY 11738 was built in 1971 and has a total of 2,783 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Janet Lane, Farmingville, NY 11738 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,415, the tax amount paid for 2 Janet Lane, Farmingville, NY 11738 is $12,061.

When was 2 Janet Lane, Farmingville, NY 11738 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Janet Lane, Farmingville, NY 11738 was last sold in 09/03/2024 for $670,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Janet Lane, Farmingville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Janet Lane, Farmingville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/03/2024 $670,000

Title Documents for 2 Janet Lane, Farmingville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/03/2024 - D
12/20/2024 - R
Deed
10/25/2017 - D
02/08/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Janet Lane, Farmingville

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Janet Lane, Farmingville, NY 11738. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,061
Market value $644,339
Assessed value $3,415

Assessment History for 2 Janet Lane, Farmingville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Janet Lane, Farmingville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $644,339 $3,415 338.342 $11,554 -17.92%
2023-2024 $632,408 $3,415 412.188 $14,076 +27.16%
2022-2023 $550,806 $3,415 324.157 $11,070 +3.72%
2021-2022 $461,487 $3,415 312.54 $10,673 +2.63%
2020-2021 $443,506 $3,415 304.524 $10,399 +1.29%

Permits for 2 Janet Lane, Farmingville

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Janet Lane, Farmingville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Janet Lane, Farmingville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Janet Lane, Farmingville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holbrook Road School 4 Public K-5 367 0.56
Chippewa Elementary School 5 Public K-5 515 1.11
Nokomis School 3 Public K-5 527 1.31
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 1.56
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.63

Nearest middle schools

Sagamore Middle School 6 Public 6-8 933 1.38
Samoset Middle School 6 Public 6-8 892 1.46
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 1.56
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 1.63