Suffolk County  »  11738  »  Gregory CT  »  17 Gregory CT

17 Gregory Court, Farmingville, NY 11738 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Gregory Court, Farmingville, NY 11738
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Gregory Court, Farmingville
Zip code 11738
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6821288

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Gregory Court, Farmingville

Sale date 03/23/1999
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,776

Lot & Building Information for 17 Gregory Court, Farmingville

Building sqft 2,848
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.47
Year built 1996
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 17 Gregory Court, Farmingville

• • Improvements for 17 Gregory Court, Farmingville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Gregory Court, Farmingville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Gregory Court, Farmingville, NY 11738?

17 Gregory Court, Farmingville, NY 11738 was built in 1996 and has a total of 2,848 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Gregory Court, Farmingville, NY 11738 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,750, the tax amount paid for 17 Gregory Court, Farmingville, NY 11738 is $16,775.

When was 17 Gregory Court, Farmingville, NY 11738 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Gregory Court, Farmingville, NY 11738 was last sold in 03/23/1999 for $275,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Gregory Court, Farmingville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Gregory Court, Farmingville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/23/1999 $275,000
01/18/1997 $243,400
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Gregory Court, Farmingville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17 Gregory Court, Farmingville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/23/1999 - D
04/05/1999 - R
Deed
01/18/1997 - D
02/03/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Gregory Court, Farmingville

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Gregory Court, Farmingville, NY 11738. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,776
Market value $896,227
Assessed value $4,750

Assessment History for 17 Gregory Court, Farmingville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Gregory Court, Farmingville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $896,227 $4,750 338.342 $16,071 -17.92%
2023-2024 $879,630 $4,750 412.188 $19,579 +27.16%
2022-2023 $766,129 $4,750 324.157 $15,397 +3.72%
2021-2022 $641,892 $4,750 312.54 $14,846 +2.63%
2020-2021 $616,883 $4,750 304.524 $14,465 +1.29%

Permits for 17 Gregory Court, Farmingville

The complete history of permits filed for 17 Gregory Court, Farmingville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Gregory Court, Farmingville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Gregory Court, Farmingville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chippewa Elementary School 5 Public K-5 515 0.39
Nokomis School 3 Public K-5 527 0.91
Waverly Avenue School 6 Public K-5 463 1.00
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 1.28
Holbrook Road School 4 Public K-5 367 1.61

Nearest middle schools

Sagamore Middle School 6 Public 6-8 933 0.37
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 1.28
Seneca Middle School 6 Public 6-8 973 1.75
Samoset Middle School 6 Public 6-8 892 2.01
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 2.41

Nearest high schools

Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 1.28
Sachem High School North 8 Public 9-12 1,923 2.12
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 2.70
Sachem High School East 7 Public 9-12 2,082 2.92
Newfield High School 8 Public 9-12 1,559 3.05

Neighbors for 17 Gregory Court, Farmingville

Here are the neighbors for 17 Gregory Court, Farmingville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
75 Log Rd, Patchogue 1,008
71 Log Rd, Patchogue 1,402 01/20/2022 $500,000
9 Gregory CT, Farmingville 2,831 12/28/1996 $252,000
5 Gregory CT, Farmingville 02/04/2002 $360,000
6 1st St, Farmingville 1,621 01/26/2018
5 Woodbury Rd, Farmingville 1,454 02/08/2024 $155,000
15 Gregory CT, Farmingville 2,663 06/29/2023 $760,000
41 Log Rd, Patchogue 2,084 08/27/2009 $315,000
7 Gregory CT, Farmingville 3,255 12/16/1996 $262,400
77 Log Rd, Patchogue 1,423
73 Log Rd, Patchogue 1,562 10/13/2023
1 Gregory CT, Farmingville 3,255 10/02/2000 $325,000
51 Log Rd, Patchogue 1,680 11/28/2022 $420,000
5 Hayden St, Patchogue 1,501 09/18/2023 $550,000
7 Woodbury Rd, Farmingville 1,932 07/07/1995 $158,750
11 Gregory CT, Farmingville 3,070 02/14/1997 $240,910
39 Log Rd, Patchogue 952 10/10/2022
3 Gregory CT, Farmingville 3,463 02/08/1997 $266,000
8 1st St, Farmingville 960 09/06/2000 $140,000
1205 Waverly Ave, Farmingville 1,912 07/06/2012 $235,850