Suffolk County  »  11738  »  Canary Pl  »  7 Canary Pl

7 Canary Place, Farmingville, NY 11738 Property Information

7 Canary Place, Farmingville, NY 11738 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Canary Place, Farmingville, NY 11738
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Canary Place, Farmingville
Zip code 11738
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6853560

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Canary Place, Farmingville

Sale date 09/17/2013
Sale price $262,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,682

Lot & Building Information for 7 Canary Place, Farmingville

Building sqft 990
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.22
Year built 1968
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 7 Canary Place, Farmingville

• • Improvements for 7 Canary Place, Farmingville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Canary Place, Farmingville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Canary Place, Farmingville, NY 11738?

7 Canary Place, Farmingville, NY 11738 was built in 1968 and has a total of 990 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Canary Place, Farmingville, NY 11738 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,175, the tax amount paid for 7 Canary Place, Farmingville, NY 11738 is $7,681.

When was 7 Canary Place, Farmingville, NY 11738 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 Canary Place, Farmingville, NY 11738 was last sold in 09/17/2013 for $262,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Canary Place, Farmingville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Canary Place, Farmingville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/17/2013 $262,000,000
04/15/2002 $215,500
12/14/1995 $90,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Canary Place, Farmingville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Canary Place, Farmingville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/17/2013 - D
11/25/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/15/2002 - D
04/29/2002 - R
Deed
12/14/1995 - D
01/16/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Canary Place, Farmingville

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Canary Place, Farmingville, NY 11738. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,682
Market value $410,377
Assessed value $2,175

Assessment History for 7 Canary Place, Farmingville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Canary Place, Farmingville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $410,377 $2,175 338.342 $7,359 -17.92%
2023-2024 $402,778 $2,175 412.188 $8,965 +27.16%
2022-2023 $350,807 $2,175 324.157 $7,050 +3.72%
2021-2022 $293,919 $2,175 312.54 $6,798 +2.63%
2020-2021 $282,468 $2,175 304.524 $6,623 +1.29%

Permits for 7 Canary Place, Farmingville

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Canary Place, Farmingville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Canary Place, Farmingville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Canary Place, Farmingville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lynwood Avenue School 5 Public K-5 572 0.35
Waverly Avenue School 6 Public K-5 463 0.64
Chippewa Elementary School 5 Public K-5 515 1.20
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 1.27
Tamarac Elementary School 7 Public K-5 443 1.92

Nearest middle schools

Sagamore Middle School 6 Public 6-8 933 1.12
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 1.27