Suffolk County  »  11738  »  Blue Point Rd  »  449 Blue Point Rd

449 Blue Point Road, Farmingville, NY 11738 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

449 Blue Point Road, Farmingville, NY 11738
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 449 Blue Point Road, Farmingville
Zip code 11738
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 6858774

Sales & Tax Overview for 449 Blue Point Road, Farmingville

Sale date 02/10/1994
Sale price $115,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,770

Lot & Building Information for 449 Blue Point Road, Farmingville

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.43

Other Property Data for 449 Blue Point Road, Farmingville

• • Improvements for 449 Blue Point Road, Farmingville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 449 Blue Point Road, Farmingville

What is the assessed value of 449 Blue Point Road, Farmingville, NY 11738 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,200, the tax amount paid for 449 Blue Point Road, Farmingville, NY 11738 is $7,769.

When was 449 Blue Point Road, Farmingville, NY 11738 last sold?

449 Blue Point Road, Farmingville, NY 11738 was last sold in 10/06/2001.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 449 Blue Point Road, Farmingville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 449 Blue Point Road, Farmingville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/1994 $115,000

Title Documents for 449 Blue Point Road, Farmingville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/06/2001 - D
12/06/2001 - R
Deed
02/10/1994 - D
02/16/1994 - R
Deed
06/08/1993 - D
08/04/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 449 Blue Point Road, Farmingville

Access detailed property tax data for 449 Blue Point Road, Farmingville, NY 11738. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,770
Market value $415,095
Assessed value $2,200

Assessment History for 449 Blue Point Road, Farmingville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 449 Blue Point Road, Farmingville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $415,095 $2,200 338.342 $7,444 -17.92%
2023-2024 $407,407 $2,200 412.188 $9,068 +33.21%
2022-2023 $338,710 $2,100 324.157 $6,807 +3.72%
2021-2022 $283,784 $2,100 312.54 $6,563 +2.63%
2020-2021 $272,727 $2,100 304.524 $6,395 +1.29%

Permits for 449 Blue Point Road, Farmingville

The complete history of permits filed for 449 Blue Point Road, Farmingville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 449 Blue Point Road, Farmingville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 449 Blue Point Road, Farmingville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lynwood Avenue School 5 Public K-5 572 0.13
Waverly Avenue School 6 Public K-5 463 0.87
Chippewa Elementary School 5 Public K-5 515 1.27
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 1.53
Tamarac Elementary School 7 Public K-5 443 2.17

Nearest middle schools

Sagamore Middle School 6 Public 6-8 933 1.26
Long Island Baptist Academy NR Private 2-12 8 1.53
Oregon Middle School 5 Public 6-8 592 2.64
Jericho Elementary School 3 Public 1-5, 7 413 2.69